Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wainwright's Working Dog Dry Food – —

Wainwright's

Wainwright's Working Dog Dry Food review

64.1/100Good
DryAdult

The busiest version of Wainwright's turkey and wholegrain recipe, written for a dog that earns its dinner, and a Good result in our scoring. Turkey leads at 37%, most of it dried, so the figure on the pack is close to what the kibble holds. Salmon oil joins linseed on the omega side.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Working and sporting dogs: 373 kcal per 100g against the 357 typical of adult dry food
  • Multi-dog homes, as the label covers toy sizes right up to giant
  • One meat and one meat only. Turkey is all that goes in
  • Active dogs getting on a bit, with glucosamine and chondroitin named at the foot of the list
  • Dogs that thrive on wholegrain, where rice at 26% and barley at 15% give steady energy

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil at 0.5%, so this is not a fish-free recipe
  • A quieter dog on working portions will start to fill out
  • Cereal is firmly in this bowl, with rice and barley both on the list

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.1/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. A dog in real work needs more than the 15kg figure: the pack's table asks 325 to 505 grams for one between 25kg and 45kg.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Wainwright's Working Dog Dry Food 64.1

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

It earns its place without a single fashionable ingredient: every plant entry carries a percentage, and the recipe behind the label does honest everyday work.

What's in it
  • Turkey: dried turkey, freshly prepared turkey37% (32% dried, 5% fresh)The largest meat share in the brand's grain-inclusive line, and mostly dried, so little is lost in the oven.
  • Rice26%Does most of the energy work.
  • Whole grain barley15%
  • Rapeseed oilThe main added fat.
  • Whole ground oats4.5%
  • Beet pulp3.5%The fibre.
  • Dried peas, dried carrots3%, 1%Printed with their fresh equivalents, a good sign on any label.
  • Linseed, salmon oil2%, 0.5%One plant omega 3 and one marine, which a dog uses straight off.
  • Seaweed0.2%For iodine.
  • Glucosamine, yucca extract, chondroitin0.05%, 0.02%, 0.015%Joint support for a dog under load.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, manganese, copper, iodine and selenium, each dosed in print.

No moisture figure on the label, so the dry-matter numbers assume the 8% a kibble usually holds.

Named ingredients

Turkey (37%) (Dried Turkey 32%, Freshly Prepared Turkey 5%), Rice (26%), Whole Grain Barley (15%), Rapeseed Oil, Whole Ground Oats (4.5%), Beet Pulp (3.5%), Dried Peas (3% equivalent to 12.5% Peas), Linseed (2%), Dried Carrots (1% equivalent to 8% Carrots), Salmon Oil (0.5%), Seaweed (0.2%), Glucosamine (0.05%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Chondroitin (0.015%)
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
373 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

13.5%

Fibre

3%

Ash

8%

Dry weight

Protein

29.3%

Fat

14.7%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

44%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

37%

Carbs

54.2%

Veg

2.2%

Oils

4.5%

Other

2.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£2.72 (RRP)
Pack
18kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats
190 to 325 g a day, 260 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.71

A dog genuinely in work will eat more than the 260 grams in the middle of the 15kg range.

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though the price runs a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026