Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wainwright's Sensitive Mature Cans – —

Wainwright's

Wainwright's Sensitive Mature Cans review

64.8/100Good
WetAdultSenior

The brand's salmon tin reworked for an older dog, and it sits in our Good band. Salmon comes down to 50%, sweet potato takes on more of the tin, and joint compounds join the end of the list. It never claims more than the label can show.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Senior dogs, the stage the recipe is built for
  • Owners who want a figure beside the meat
  • Fish-fed dogs, with no poultry or red meat anywhere
  • Grain-free households. Sweet potato and peas do all the starch work
  • Older dogs who drink too little, as moisture makes up three quarters of every tin

Worth watching

  • Glucosamine at 0.004% and chondroitin at 0.002%, token amounts that do not replace what a vet prescribes
  • Krill meal and green lipped mussel, shellfish a strict avoidance plan has to account for
  • Carbohydrate at an estimated 22.0% of dry matter against 15.8% typical

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.8/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Start in the label's daily range and let the waistline settle where your dog sits.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Wainwright's Sensitive Mature Cans 64.8

All one Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

A fair placing for a tin that names and counts its meat, held back by the share the sweet potato takes.

What's in it
  • Salmon50%The one meat named in the tin.
  • Dehydrated sweet potato5%Equivalent to 25% fresh. A gentle starch older dogs handle well, and it takes a real share of the tin.
  • Dehydrated peas1.3%Equivalent to 4% peas.
  • Krill meal1%Shellfish.
  • Minerals
  • Salmon oil, dried seaweed0.3%, 0.1%Seaweed carries iodine and a broad mineral spread.
  • Green lipped mussel0.05%Seasons the recipe more than doses it.
  • Chicory root extract, yucca extract0.05%, 0.01%A prebiotic, and help with odour.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.004%, 0.002%Named, though slight. Worth knowing about, not worth losing sleep over.

Every added vitamin and trace element carries a figure, from zinc at 24mg down to selenium at 0.04mg.

Krill and mussel are shellfish, so account for them on a strict avoidance plan.

Named ingredients

Salmon (50%), Dehydrated Sweet Potato (5%)(equivalent to 25% Sweet Potato), Dehydrated Peas (1.3%)(equivalent to 4% Peas), Krill Meal (1%), Minerals, Salmon Oil (0.3%), Dried Seaweed (0.1%), Green Lipped Mussel (0.05%), Chicory Root Extract (0.05% as a source of Prebiotic Fructo-oligosaccharide), Yucca Extract (0.01%) Glucosamine (0.004%), Chondroitin (0.002%)
Against the range

One recipe. Salmon at a printed 50% is the only meat named, with dehydrated sweet potato and peas doing the starch work and no grain. A small marine tail of krill meal, salmon oil, seaweed and green lipped mussel follows, and glucosamine and chondroitin close the list.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
120.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

7%

Fat

9%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

3%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

28%

Fat

36%

Fibre

2%

Ash

12%

Carbs

22%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

51%

Added water

25.3%

Carbs

6.3%

Veg

7.2%

Oils

0.3%

Other

9.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.06 (RRP)
Pack
6 x 395g/kg)
A 15kg dog eats
495 to 890 g a day, 690 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.49

Middle of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026