

Wainwright's
Wainwright's Sensitive Mature Cans review
The brand's salmon tin reworked for an older dog, and it sits in our Good band. Salmon comes down to 50%, sweet potato takes on more of the tin, and joint compounds join the end of the list. It never claims more than the label can show.
Our view
Likely to suit
- Senior dogs, the stage the recipe is built for
- Owners who want a figure beside the meat
- Fish-fed dogs, with no poultry or red meat anywhere
- Grain-free households. Sweet potato and peas do all the starch work
- Older dogs who drink too little, as moisture makes up three quarters of every tin
Worth watching
- Glucosamine at 0.004% and chondroitin at 0.002%, token amounts that do not replace what a vet prescribes
- Krill meal and green lipped mussel, shellfish a strict avoidance plan has to account for
- Carbohydrate at an estimated 22.0% of dry matter against 15.8% typical
Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.
How this scores
How we scoreThe details
Dog fit
Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Start in the label's daily range and let the waistline settle where your dog sits.
Wet
Adult, Senior
Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant
Salmon
The score, in context
- Wainwright's Sensitive Mature Cans 64.8
All one Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.
A fair placing for a tin that names and counts its meat, held back by the share the sweet potato takes.
What's in it
- Salmon50%The one meat named in the tin.
- Dehydrated sweet potato5%Equivalent to 25% fresh. A gentle starch older dogs handle well, and it takes a real share of the tin.
- Dehydrated peas1.3%Equivalent to 4% peas.
- Krill meal1%Shellfish.
- Minerals
- Salmon oil, dried seaweed0.3%, 0.1%Seaweed carries iodine and a broad mineral spread.
- Green lipped mussel0.05%Seasons the recipe more than doses it.
- Chicory root extract, yucca extract0.05%, 0.01%A prebiotic, and help with odour.
- Glucosamine, chondroitin0.004%, 0.002%Named, though slight. Worth knowing about, not worth losing sleep over.
Every added vitamin and trace element carries a figure, from zinc at 24mg down to selenium at 0.04mg.
Krill and mussel are shellfish, so account for them on a strict avoidance plan.
Named ingredients
Against the range
One recipe. Salmon at a printed 50% is the only meat named, with dehydrated sweet potato and peas doing the starch work and no grain. A small marine tail of krill meal, salmon oil, seaweed and green lipped mussel follows, and glucosamine and chondroitin close the list.
Nutritional analysis
Declared analysis
Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*
7%
9%
0.5%
3%
75%
Dry weight
28%
36%
2%
12%
22%
As-fed composition
Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.
51%
25.3%
6.3%
7.2%
0.3%
9.8%
Pricing & size
- Price per kilo
- £5.06 (RRP)
- Pack
- 6 x 395g/kg)
- A 15kg dog eats
- 495 to 890 g a day, 690 in the middle
- Cost per day, 15kg dog
- £3.49
Middle of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality on offer.
Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.
Related dog food guides
Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.










