Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wainwright's Large Breed Mature Dry Food – —

Wainwright's

Wainwright's Large Breed Mature Dry Food review

59.8/100Good
DryAdultSenior

A turkey and rice kibble for big dogs past their prime, and a Good one. Fat is pulled back to 9.0% while protein holds at 25.0%. Glucosamine, chondroitin and taurine are all printed with figures against them.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large breeds in their later years, the size and stage the bag is written for
  • An older dog whose weight has crept up. Fat sits at 9.0% with protein still at 25.0%
  • Slower digestion: beet pulp at 6% takes crude fibre to 3.8%
  • Ageing joints, with glucosamine at 0.05% and chondroitin at 0.015% on the label
  • Homes keeping to one animal, as turkey is the only species listed

Worth watching

  • Rice and barley throughout, and barley carries gluten
  • Carbohydrate estimated at 50.2% of dry matter, a fair share of the bowl for a dog losing muscle
  • A calculated energy figure, so weigh the first week's portions and adjust

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
59.8/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large adult and senior dogs. The energy figure is estimated, so watch the waistline over the first few weeks and trim portions if needed.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Wainwright's Large Breed Mature Dry Food 59.8

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A sensible senior food that runs leaner than most of the shelf and says exactly what it contains.

What's in it
  • Turkey: dried turkey, freshly prepared turkey33% (28% dried, 5% fresh)Mostly dried, which is the share that actually arrives in the bowl. Lean, easy to digest and palatable for an older appetite.
  • Rice26%
  • Whole grain barley, whole ground oats21%, 4.5%Whole grains keep more fibre and micronutrients. Barley carries gluten.
  • Beet pulp6%A generous inclusion of both soluble and insoluble fibre, the quiet story on this label.
  • Rapeseed oilThe added fat, keeping the recipe to one animal.
  • Dried peas3%Equivalent to 12.5% peas.
  • Linseed2%Plant omega 3. No fish anywhere on the label.
  • Dried carrots, seaweed1%, 0.2%Seaweed brings iodine.
  • Glucosamine, yucca extract, chondroitin0.05%, 0.02%, 0.015%The joint pair is dosed on the label. Evidence is mixed, so read it as steady daily support.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with taurine at 1000mg, which matters more in big, ageing breeds, plus trace minerals as sulphates and an oxide.

Trace minerals come as sulphates and oxide forms, not the chelates usually chosen for absorption.

Named ingredients

Turkey (33%) (Dried Turkey 28%, Freshly Prepared Turkey 5%), Rice (26%), Whole Grain Barley (21%), Beet Pulp (6%), Whole Ground Oats (4.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Dried Peas (3% equivalent to 12.5% Peas), Linseed (2%), Dried Carrots (1% equivalent to 8% Carrots), Seaweed (0.2%), Glucosamine (0.05%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Chondroitin (0.015%)
Against the range

One turkey recipe, on rice and whole grain barley. Every added nutrient carries a dose, from vitamin E at 150mg down to selenium at 0.1mg, and the trace minerals come as sulphates and oxides.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
324 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

25%

Fat

9%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

27.5%

Fat

9.9%

Fibre

4.2%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

50.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

33%

Carbs

60.8%

Veg

1.5%

Oils

2.6%

Other

2.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.33 (RRP)
Pack
15kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
200 to 240 g a day, 220 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.73

A large senior eats far more than the 220g a day of a 15 kg dog: the bag asks 300 to 465 grams at 25kg to 45kg.

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though the analysis is fairly modest for what you pay.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026