Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wainwright's Grain Free Small Breed Adult Dry Food – —

Wainwright's

Wainwright's Grain Free Small Breed Adult Dry Food review

58.7/100Good
DryAdult

A turkey kibble cut for little mouths and modest appetites, and a sound Good-band food. The meat is itemised to the half percent, and sweet potato takes the place of cereal. The row of vegetables and herbs behind it is kept deliberately short.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small-breed adults. The kibble and the portion table are cut for them
  • Dogs kept off grain, where potato flake and sweet potato at 30% carry the starch
  • Owners who want the meat broken down, with a percentage on each turkey entry
  • Little dogs that get on with turkey, the one animal named
  • A fish-free household. Linseed at 2% supplies the omega 3

Worth watching

  • No glucosamine or chondroitin, so joint support would have to come from a topper
  • The energy figure is calculated, so weigh the first few portions
  • Crude fibre at 2.5% suits a settled digestion better than a delicate one
  • Potato protein does less for a dog than the turkey above it

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
58.7/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small-breed adults. The bag asks 85 to 170 grams a day for a dog of 5kg to 12kg; weigh those first portions and let the waistline decide.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Wainwright's Grain Free Small Breed Adult Dry Food 58.7

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Transparency at Outstanding carries it, with protein and processing and nutritional balance both reading Average.

What's in it
  • Turkey meal22.5%The part that survives the oven with its protein intact, which is why it leads.
  • Turkey fat, freshly prepared turkey, turkey digest5.5%, 5%, 2%Fat for a busy small dog's energy; the digest is a palatant.
  • Sweet potato30%First on the plant side, in place of cereal.
  • Potato flakeBinds the kibble.
  • Potato proteinA vegetable protein, less use to a dog than the turkey.
  • Whole peas5%The intact pea, with its fibre and vitamins.
  • Beet pulp2.5%
  • Whole linseed2%Plant omega 3, slower to reach the coat than fish oil, so allow a few weeks.
  • Dried carrot, seaweed meal, chicory root extract0.5%, 0.5%, 0.1%Chicory brings inulin for the gut bacteria.
  • Broccoli, parsley, rosehip, thyme, yucca extract, spearmintSeasoning; yucca takes the edge off the garden smell.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, manganese, copper, iodine and selenium, each with a printed figure; mixed tocopherols preserve the bag.

Named ingredients

Turkey (35%) (Turkey Meal 22.5%, Turkey Fat 5.5%, Freshly Prepared Turkey 5%, Turkey Digest 2%), Sweet Potato (30%), Potato Flake, Potato Protein, Whole Peas (5%), Beet Pulp (2.5%), Whole Linseed (2%), Dried Carrot (0.5% equivalent to 4% Carrot), Seaweed Meal (0.5%), Chicory Root Extract (as a source of Prebiotic FOS) (0.1%), Dried Broccoli (0.05% equivalent to 0.39% Broccoli), Dried Parsley, Dried Rosehip, Dried Thyme, Yucca Extract (0.02%), Dried Spearmint.
Against the range

Turkey makes up 35% of the recipe across four printed entries: meal, fat, freshly prepared and digest. Sweet potato at 30% leads a grain-free plant side, with potato flake, potato protein and whole peas behind it. The omega 3 is whole linseed, and turkey is the only animal named.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
338.5 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

25%

Fat

11%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

27.5%

Fat

12.1%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

49.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

35%

Carbs

55.4%

Veg

5.9%

Other

3.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.00 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
215 to 265 g a day, 240 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.44

Costed for a 15kg dog. A small dog eats a fraction of that, so the real daily cost is far lower.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, with the price running a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026