Skip to content
Off the Leash
Terra Canis First Aid Wet Food – Gastrointestinal low-fat diet, chicken

Terra Canis

Terra Canis First Aid Wet Food: Gastrointestinal low-fat diet, chicken review

75.1/100Excellent
WetPuppyAdult

Two Excellent-band tins the maker positions as a gastrointestinal low-fat diet, one on chicken and one on veal. The list reads like a careful home-cooked bowl: heart, a second organ, mild vegetables and a spoonful of cottage cheese. Only the chicken tin is truly light on fat.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs getting over an upset stomach, the job these tins were built for
  • Reading the whole list, as nearly every entry carries a percentage
  • Dogs that struggle with rich food, on the chicken tin
  • Small dogs and giants on the same tin
  • A herbal finish you can recognise, each herb named and dosed

Worth watching

  • Cottage cheese in both, so no exclusion trial for a dog avoiding dairy
  • The veal converts to 30.2% fat in dry matter against the chicken's 19.0%
  • A diagnosed gut condition stays on the vet's plan; this tin is the dinner underneath it

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
75.1/100Excellent
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for every life stage and size. Neither label declares calories, so treat our energy figures as estimates and weigh the first few days' portions.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Gastrointestinal low-fat diet 77.4
  2. Gastrointestinal low-fat diet 75.1

All two Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

A strong showing for both, the veal a whisker ahead, on named single-animal meat and modest carbohydrate.

What's in it
  • Chicken heart38%A lean working muscle, not an offcut.
  • Chicken stomach19%A traditional cut most dogs handle easily.
  • Carrot, potato, fennel, celery14% down to 4%Calm, mild vegetables, not bulking agents.
  • Cottage cheese3%Easily digested protein, and dairy in the tin.
  • Coconut flour, oyster shell, mineral clay1%, 0.5%Oyster shell adds calcium.
  • Chamomile, lemon balm, calendula0.5%, 0.3%, 0.3%Small, deliberate amounts, each dosed.
  • Andean salt, black cumin oil0.2% each
  • Seaweed, minerals

Vitamins A, D3 and E with copper, iodine and zinc, every figure printed; vitamin E earns its place with this much organ meat in the tin.

Named ingredients

Chicken Heart (38%), Chicken Stomach (19%), Carrot (14%), Potato (9%), Fennel (8%), Celery (4%), Cottage Cheese (3%), Coconut Flour (1%), Oyster Shell, Mineral Clay (0.5%), Chamomile (0.5%), Lemon Balm (0.3%), Calendula (0.3%), Andean Salt (0.2%), Black Cumin Oil (0.2%), Seaweed, Minerals.
Against the range
Meat
Chicken heart 38%, stomach 19%
Veal heart 50%, lung 10%
Fat, dry matter
19.0%
30.2% on the veal
Energy
An estimated 62 kcal per 100g
90 on the veal

The tin to reach for when lightness is the whole point.

Two tins on one plan. Heart leads with a second organ behind it, each from a single animal, then the same vegetables in the same shares: carrot at 14%, potato at 9%, fennel at 8%, celery at 4%. Cottage cheese at 3% puts dairy in both. A dosed herbal finish of chamomile, lemon balm and calendula closes each list, and the added vitamin panel is identical.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
62.4 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

7%

Fat

3.1%

Fibre

1.1%

Ash

1.8%

Moisture

83.7%

Dry weight

Protein

42.9%

Fat

19%

Fibre

6.7%

Ash

11%

Carbs

20.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

57%

Added water

1.2%

Carbs

10%

Veg

18.3%

Oils

0.2%

Other

13.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.10 (RRP)
Pack
400g cans
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
465 to 570 g a day, 520 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£4.21

Light in energy, so the daily amount looks large; many owners feed it beside a dry food.

Middle of the wet market, and our Value reading comes out Outstanding.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026