Skip to content
Off the Leash
Terra Canis Canireo Dry – Beef

Terra Canis

Terra Canis Canireo Dry: Beef review

42.3/100Average
DryAdultSenior

One recipe idea with the animal swapped: fresh muscle meat at 64% from a single species, then potato and coconut flour and a long, weighted list of vegetables and herbs. The chicken lands in our Good band. The beef and the game sit a step behind in Average.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs kept to one animal, as the meat and liver in each recipe share a species
  • A fish-free home. No fish meal or fish oil anywhere
  • Older dogs still eating well, with adult and senior on every label
  • Grain-free feeding, with potato flakes, coconut flour and sweet lupine carrying the starch
  • Owners who read closely: nearly every entry down to the thyme has a declared percentage

Worth watching

  • Fresh meat leads, and the oven takes its water back out, so the kibble holds less meat than 64% suggests
  • Eggshell powder in all three, if eggs are a problem
  • Sweet lupine throughout, a legume many owners will not know

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
42.3/100Average
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. The label's table asks 175 to 280 grams a day for a dog between 10kg and 20kg; if that and your eye disagree, trust the waistline.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 63.2
  2. Beef 42.3
  3. Game 39.3

Three recipes across Good and Average. Typical dry food: Good.

The chicken reads strongest on paper and the beef and game sit a step behind on protein and processing, so choose on the animal your dog does best on.

What's in it
  • Fresh beef muscle meat64.0%Flesh from one named animal, weighed before the oven takes its water out.
  • Potato flakes15.0%The heaviest potato share of the three.
  • Sweet lupineA legume grown for protein, standing in for cereal.
  • Minerals2.0%
  • Apple, coconut flour, carrot, courgette, celery1.6% down to 1.1%Coconut flour is dialled back to 1.5% here.
  • Fresh beef liver1.0%A small share that does useful work: vitamin A, B12, copper and flavour.
  • Linseed, pumpkin seed flour1.0% eachPlant omega 3 from the linseed.
  • Pumpkin, parsnip, peach, parsley root, spinach0.8% down to 0.2%
  • Eggshell powder, mineral clay0.6%, 0.3%The calcium source. No calcium figure is declared.
  • Brewer's yeast, rapeseed kernel meal, herbs, seaweed, aloe vera0.5% down to 0.1%Fenugreek, sage, elderflower, rose hip, rosemary, thyme and dandelion.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with copper, iodine and zinc, and nothing further: manganese and selenium carry no dose.

Named ingredients

Fresh beef muscle meat 64.0%, potato flakes 15.0%, sweet lupine, minerals 2.0% *, apple 1.6% *, coconut flour 1.5%, carrot 1.4% *, courgette 1.4% *, celery 1.1% *, fresh beef liver 1.0%, linseed 1.0%, pumpkin seed flour 1.0%, pumpkin 0.8% *, parsnip 0.8% *, eggshell powder 0.6%, brewer's yeast 0.5% *, peach 0.5% *, parsley root 0.4% *, rapeseed kernel meal 0.4%, fenugreek 0.4%, sage 0.4%, mineral clay 0.3%, spinach 0.2% *, elderflower 0.1% *, seaweed 0.1%, rose hip 0.1% *, rosemary 0.1%, thyme 0.1%, dandelion *, aloe vera 0.1% *dried
Against the range
Potato flakes
15.0%
12.0% on the chicken and the game.
Coconut flour
1.5%
4% on the chicken, 4.8% on the game.
Protein, dry matter
30.1%
Level with the game; the chicken reaches 32.7%.
Seeds
Pumpkin seed flour and linseed
Linseed only on the other two.

If red meat has never given your dog trouble, beef is the easy first pick.

Every recipe opens on fresh muscle meat at 64.0% from one named species, with a little fresh liver from the same animal. Potato flakes, coconut flour and sweet lupine bind the kibble, and no cereal and no fish appears anywhere in the range.

Nearly every vegetable, fruit and herb carries its own percentage. Eggshell powder supplies the calcium. In dry matter, protein runs from 30.1% to 32.7% and carbohydrate from 42.6% to 44.2%. The additive panel is short on all three, with no manganese or selenium dose.

Price and value

Sold in 1kg, 2.5kg and 5kg bags, with the chicken listed in 1kg only.

For a 15kg adult dog in moderate condition the standard maintenance estimate is around 840 kcal a day (110 × bodyweight^0.75). That comes to about 231 grams a day of the beef, 236 of the chicken and 230 of the game. The label's own table asks 175 to 280 grams for a dog between 10kg and 20kg. If that and your eye disagree, trust the waistline.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
363.3 kcal/100g
Protein

27.5%

Fat

13.5%

Fibre

4%

Ash

7%

Moisture

8.5%

Dry weight

Protein

30.1%

Fat

14.8%

Fibre

4.4%

Ash

7.7%

Carbs

43%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

65%

Carbs

17.5%

Veg

8.8%

Other

8.7%

Pricing & size
Pack size
5kg, 1kg, 2.5kg
Retailer pricing
Coming soon

Live retailer pricing is not yet available for this food. Prices, cost per day and where to buy will appear here once retailer data is live.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026