Skip to content
Off the Leash
Tails.com Optimum Care – Succulent Turkey with Swede & Apple

Tails.com

Tails.com Optimum Care: Succulent Turkey with Swede & Apple review

79.5/100Excellent
WetPuppyAdult

Wet trays built one way: one named meat at 65%, two named plants, and a percentage against every ingredient, which is rare in wet food. Lamb, chicken, beef, turkey and duck each get a tray. All five land in our Excellent band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who buy on a printed meat share
  • A change of animal without a change of recipe
  • Mild joint stiffness: green-lipped mussel is on every label
  • Puppies and older dogs fed from the same tray, which four recipes allow
  • Grain-avoiding dogs

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil on every label, so no tray is strictly single-animal for an elimination diet
  • Green-lipped mussel is a shellfish
  • The trays differ a lot in richness, so switching changes the portion

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
79.5/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Four trays are listed from puppy to senior and the duck for adults and seniors, all sizes. No label declares energy, so treat the daily amounts as our estimates and watch condition.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Succulent Turkey 79.5
  2. Tender Duck 77.8
  3. Juicy Chicken 77.5
  4. Rustic Beef 76.3
  5. Aromatic Lamb 75.0

All five Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Five trays separated by very little, a solid and well-declared example of the format with no wrong choice inside it.

What's in it
  • Turkey65%
  • Swede, apples4% each
  • Minerals
  • Salmon oil0.2%A small, real source of marine omega 3, and a second animal.
  • Chicory root powder0.12%Provides 0.08% inulin, a prebiotic fibre.
  • Dried sage0.1%
  • Green-lipped mussel powder0.05%A shellfish, there for joint comfort.
  • Yucca schidigera powder0.02%

Copper, zinc, manganese, iodine and vitamin D3, dosed in print and the same across the range.

Named ingredients

65% turkey*, 4% swede*, 4% apples*, minerals, 0.2% salmon oil*, 0.12% chicory root powder* (providing 0.08% inulin), 0.1% dried sage*, 0.05% green-lipped mussel powder, 0.02% Yucca schidigera powder*. *Natural ingredient
Against the range
Energy
120 kcal per 100g
The most concentrated tray.
Protein, dry matter
45.8%
The lowest; beef reaches 60.0%.
Fat, dry matter
37.5%
Close behind the chicken.

Feeds a big dog on fewer grams than the rest of the range.

One construction runs through all five trays: a named meat at 65%, two named plants at 4% each, then minerals. Salmon oil, chicory root, a dried herb, green-lipped mussel and yucca follow, every entry with a percentage. No label carries a cereal.

Protein converts to between 45.8% and 60.0% of dry matter and estimated carbohydrate stays between 2.4% and 7.5%. What changes is the meat, the plant pair, the herb and how rich each tray is.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
120.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

11%

Fat

9%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

2%

Moisture

76%

Dry weight

Protein

45.8%

Fat

37.5%

Fibre

2.1%

Ash

8.3%

Carbs

6.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

65%

Added water

15.9%

Veg

8.1%

Oils

0.2%

Other

10.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.47 (RRP)
Pack
8 x 300 g trays; 8 x 150 g trays
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
620 to 760 g a day, 690 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£4.46

The most concentrated tray, so it has the smallest daily portion and the lowest day rate.

Middle of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026