Skip to content
Off the Leash
Seven Grain Free Adult – Turkey, Sweet Potato & Cranberry

Seven Pet

Seven Pet Seven Grain Free Adult: Turkey, Sweet Potato & Cranberry review

69.9/100Good
DryAdult

One recipe in seven animals, five of them in our Excellent band and the lamb and turkey just behind in Good. Every label prints its meat as a fresh share and a dried share, so you can see how much survives the oven. The real choice is which animal suits your dog.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Rotation feeding. Only the animal changes between bags
  • Dogs in search of a new protein, with pork and duck in the line-up
  • Owners who want the fresh and dried meat shares itemised
  • Dogs off grain
  • Medium-sized adults, the dog the range is portioned for

Worth watching

  • Fish oil in all seven, beef and pork included
  • Most of the plant side sits under a vegetables heading, with only the main few given percentages
  • Carbohydrate up to 46.8% of dry matter on the leaner recipes

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
69.9/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs. The pack table asks 180 to 320 grams for a dog of 10kg to 20kg, so let the waistline settle where in that you land.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Medium

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Angus Beef 74.3
  2. Salmon 71.6
  3. Duck 70.7
  4. Chicken 70.6
  5. Pork 70.5
  6. Turkey 69.9
  7. Lamb 67.7

Seven recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A narrow spread that comes down to how much meat protein survives the process, so pick the animal and pay no attention to the order.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared turkey28%
  • Dehydrated turkey, turkey digest20%, 2%
  • Sweet potato26%
  • Peas, potato9%
  • Cranberry0.3%
  • Digestive Care Pack: beet fibre, FOS, MOS
  • Flaxseed, fish oil, vitamins and minerals

Vitamins A, D3 and E with six trace minerals, every quantity on the label.

Named ingredients

Turkey 50% (including Freshly Prepared Turkey 28%, Dehydrated Turkey 20% & Turkey Digest 2%), Fruit and Vegetables (including Sweet Potato (26%), Peas (9%), Potato, Cranberry (0.3%)), Digestive Care Pack (Beet Fibre, Fructooligosaccharides (96 mg/kg), Mannanoligosaccharides (24 mg/kg)), Flaxseed, Fish Oil, Vitamins & Minerals.
Against the range
Energy
355 kcal per 100g
The least energy dense of the seven.
Fat
11.5%
Up to 15.5% in the pork.

For a dog whose weight creeps up on a richer recipe.

Six of the seven declare half the bag as one named animal, the chicken 55%, printed as a fresh share, a dried share and usually a digest named to the same animal. Sweet potato leads the starch at 22% to 26%, with peas and potato behind it and no grain anywhere.

Every recipe carries the same Digestive Care Pack, flaxseed and fish oil. Protein runs from 27.7% to 32.1% of dry matter and carbohydrate from 40.7% to 46.8%. The animal, a small fruit or herb note and the fat level are what change.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
355 kcal/100g
Protein

26.5%

Fat

11.5%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

8.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

28.8%

Fat

12.5%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

9.2%

Carbs

45.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

50%

Carbs

26%

Oils

4.3%

Other

19.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.00 (RRP)
Pack
2kg SKU 54009), 12kg SKU 54008)
A 15kg dog eats
190 to 320 g a day, 255 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.27

A small premium over what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026