Skip to content
Off the Leash
Primal Spirit Complete Wilderness – —

Primal Spirit

Primal Spirit Complete Wilderness review

66.8/100Good
Cold pressedAdult

A cold-pressed food that splits its meat three ways and prints a percentage against every entry on the label. Pork, chicken and fish arrive at 20.4% each, and rice matches them. Twelve ingredients, twelve figures, and no unnamed animal or cereal category anywhere. It lands in our Good band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who like a figure against every entry
  • Dogs that do well on a mixed animal base
  • Dogs already through the usual proteins; pork is still uncommon in British bowls
  • Quick eaters, since a cold-pressed pellet breaks up in liquid instead of swelling
  • Multi-dog homes, one feeding table from toy to giant

Worth watching

  • Fish, pork and chicken all in the one recipe
  • Rice declared at the same weight as each meat
  • No vitamin and mineral panel printed

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
66.8/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyExcellent
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. A 15kg adult in moderate condition works out at roughly 244 grams a day against the declared energy.

Food type

Cold pressed

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Pork

The score, in context
  1. Primal Spirit Complete Wilderness 66.8

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A fair result in a category we already score generously, earned by the named three-meat lead and the fully figured label.

What's in it
  • Fresh pork20.4%A rare sight in British dog food.
  • Fresh chicken20.4%
  • Fresh fish20.4%No species named, where the list stops short of its own standard.
  • Rice20.4%The starch, and one of the gentler cereals.
  • Beta vulgaris pulp5%Beet pulp by its botanical name. Firms up a stool.
  • Brewer's yeast3.5%Dense in B vitamins, which counts for more with no printed premix.
  • Pumpkin, banana, pineapple3.2%, 3.2%, 2.65%
  • Sage, ginger, turmeric0.25% eachCharacter, not a working dose.

No vitamin, mineral or calcium declaration; the micronutrition rests on the named ingredients.

Named ingredients

20.4% fresh pork, 20.4% fresh chicken, 20.4% fresh fish, 20.4% rice, 5% beta vulgaris pulp, 3.5% brewer's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), 3.2% pumpkin, 3.2% banana, 2.65% pineapple, 0.25% sage (Salvia officinalis), 0.25% ginger (Zingiber officinale), 0.25% turmeric (Curcuma long)
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
344 kcal/100g
Protein

25.3%

Fat

15.2%

Fibre

2%

Ash

9.5%

Moisture

19%

Dry weight

Protein

31.2%

Fat

18.8%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

11.7%

Carbs

35.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

61.3%

Carbs

20.4%

Veg

6.4%

Other

11.9%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.70 (RRP)
Pack
1kg, 12kg, 2 x 12kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
220 to 270 g a day, 245 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.91

Budget end for a cold-pressed food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026