Skip to content
Off the Leash
Pero High Meat & Grain Free – —

Pero

Pero High Meat & Grain Free review

64.4/100Good
DryAdultSenior

Grain-free dry food built on one named animal per recipe, turkey or pork, both in our Good band. The root vegetables are doing real work in the bowl. Read them as everyday grain-free feeding; neither is a lean sports food.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs kept off grain. The starch is potato, sweet potato and peas
  • An unfamiliar animal. Many dogs have never met pork
  • Older dogs, with glucosamine and chondroitin on both labels
  • Digestions that need settling, two prebiotics beside beet pulp
  • A senior and an adult fed from the same bag

Worth watching

  • Chicken oil in both, plus chicken gravy or digest, so neither is chicken free
  • Salmon oil in both, so neither is fish free
  • The pork label leaves out its joint doses, moisture and calcium

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.4/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Both are listed for adults and seniors of every size. Weigh the first few bowls, as the label's daily bands are wide.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Pero High Meat & Grain Free 64.4
  2. Pork 61.4

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Both earn their place on a named animal and root starch, the turkey a little ahead of the pork.

What's in it
  • Turkey: turkey meal 23%, fresh turkey 15%39%The meal carries most of the protein into the kibble.
  • Potato23%
  • Sweet potato19%
  • Cranberries0.4%
  • Pure chicken oilThe main added fat.
  • Alfalfa, mineralsAlfalfa adds fibre and minerals.
  • Chicken gravy, yeast extractChicken again, for flavour.
  • Linseed, salmon oilPlant and marine omega 3.
  • Peas, malt extract, MOS, FOS, yucca extract
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin195 mg/kg, 90 mg/kgDoses printed.

Vitamins A, D3 and E, zinc partly as an amino acid chelate at 333 mg, iron, manganese, copper, iodine and sodium selenite.

Calcium works out at 2.36% of dry matter, on the generous side for an adult food.

Named ingredients

Turkey 39% (Turkey Meal 23%, Fresh Turkey 15%), Potato 23%, Sweet Potato 19%, Cranberries 0.4%, Pure Chicken Oil, Alfalfa, Minerals, Chicken Gravy, Yeast Extract, Linseed, Salmon Oil, Peas, Malt Extract, Prebiotic MOS, Prebiotic FOS, Yucca Extract, Glucosamine 195 mg/kg, Chondroitin 90 mg/kg
Against the range
Meat
Turkey: 23% meal, 15% fresh
Pork: 19% meal, 21% fresh.
Starch
Potato 23%, sweet potato 19%
Sweet potato 36% with peas on the pork.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
52.6%
47.7% on the pork.
Joint doses
Printed
Not printed on the pork.

The fuller label of the two, and the better score.

No cereal anywhere. Each recipe leads with one named animal at around 40% and prints how it is built from meal and fresh meat; the meal does the heavy lifting, since it goes in already dry. Root starch fills the rest, and the carbohydrate estimate sits at or above the typical adult dry food.

Both use chicken oil as the main added fat and a chicken palatant, so chicken is in the small print of each. Linseed and salmon oil bring omega 3 from two directions, with alfalfa, MOS, FOS and a glucosamine and chondroitin pair on both lists. Fat is declared at 10% in each.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
333.5 kcal/100g
Protein

24%

Fat

10%

Fibre

3%

Ash

6.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

26.1%

Fat

10.9%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

7.1%

Carbs

52.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

42.1%

Carbs

42.6%

Veg

4.4%

Oils

6.1%

Other

4.9%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.10 (RRP)
Pack
Trial Pack, 2kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
150 to 310 g a day, 230 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.17

Middle of the market for dry food, and the analysis gives back a little less than the price.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Pero Cold Pressed – 80/20 Beef
85/100Outstanding
12 varieties

Pero

Cold Pressed

Cold pressedDryAll life stages
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026