Skip to content
Off the Leash
Nutriment Freeze Dried Food – Chicken

Nutriment

Nutriment Freeze Dried Food: Chicken review

86.4/100Outstanding
Freeze-driedAdult

Raw recipes with the water taken out and a long botanical tail added on. The beef and the chicken reach our Outstanding band and the lamb sits a step below in Excellent. Treat them as three foods, not three flavours: the lamb is far richer than the other two.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • A dog on a single species plan, as each recipe names one animal and no other
  • Stiff or older dogs, with the joint pair dosed on every label
  • Raw ingredients without a freezer or a thawing routine
  • An unsettled gut, with prebiotics from a yeast product and chicory root
  • Fish-free households: no fish and no fish oil on any recipe

Worth watching

  • Moving onto the lamb means weighing a new, smaller portion
  • The chicken runs the highest protein, if your vet has asked for moderate
  • Packs hold 225g, so a large dog gets through one quickly

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
86.4/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. For a strict exclusion trial, ask Nutriment about the source of the zinc chelate of protein hydrolysates.

Food type

Freeze-dried

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 86.4
  2. Beef 85.8
  3. Lamb 75.4

Three recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

Three labels built to the same standard and separated by their analyses, which favour the beef and the chicken without ruling the lamb out.

What's in it
  • Chicken75%The only animal on the label.
  • Pumpkin, carrot8%, 7.5%
  • Courgette, cranberry2.75%, 2.5%
  • Minerals, dried seaweed1.715%, 0.6%
  • Yeast product, dried chicory root0.075% eachPrebiotics, MOS and FOS.
  • Ginger, turmeric0.25% each
  • Beet pulp0.1%
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.05% eachDosed on the label.
  • Yucca, boswellia, dandelion root, green tea, hawthorn, black pepper0.025% down to 0.0025%Each one chosen, none moving the analysis.

Dosed throughout, with selenium from a selenised yeast, tocopherols at 150mg to hold the fats and zinc as a chelate of protein hydrolysates with no stated source.

Named ingredients

Chicken (75%), Pumpkin (8%), Carrot (7.5%), Courgette (2.75%), Cranberry (2.5%), Minerals (1.715%), Dried seaweed (0.6%), Yeast product (as a source of prebiotic MOS and beta glucans, 0.075%), Dried chicory root (as a source of prebiotic FOS, 0.075%), Ginger (0.25%), Turmeric (0.25%), Beet Pulp (0.1%), Glucosamine (0.05%), Chondroitin sulphate (0.05%), Yucca schidigera extract (0.025%), Boswellia (0.025%), Dried dandelion root (0.005%), Green tea powder (0.005%), Dried hawthorn leaf (0.005%) Black Pepper (0.0025%).
Against the range
Protein, dry matter
57.0%
40.4% on the beef, 23.5% on the lamb.
Fat, dry matter
18.1%
The leanest by a wide margin.
Plant side
Carrot, courgette, cranberry
Broccoli on the other two.

The steadier everyday choice, and the bowl holds more of it.

Every recipe is 75% of one named animal, with no egg, no fish oil and no unnamed fat. Freeze drying at low temperature is why 75% can mean what it says. Pumpkin is the constant on the plant side, paired with different greens and fruit in each, all declared to two or three decimal places.

Glucosamine and chondroitin sulphate sit at 0.05% each on all three, with a yeast product and dried chicory root as prebiotics at 0.075%. The analyses differ sharply: protein from 23.5% to 57.0% of dry matter and fat from 18.1% to 58.2%. The herb tail changes too.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
379.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

55%

Fat

17.5%

Fibre

4%

Ash

9%

Moisture

3.5%

Dry weight

Protein

57%

Fat

18.1%

Fibre

4.1%

Ash

9.3%

Carbs

11.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

75%

Carbs

0.1%

Veg

19.4%

Other

5.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£53.29 (RRP)
Pack
225g
A 15kg dog eats
90 to 180 g a day, 135 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£7.19

The largest daily amount of the three, about 135 grams for a 15kg adult.

Premium end of the freeze-dried market, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026