Skip to content
Off the Leash
Nulo Raw Medley Small Breed Adult – —

Nulo

Nulo Raw Medley Small Breed Adult review

72.5/100Excellent
DryAdult

A small-mouthed baked kibble with freeze-dried raw pieces mixed through the bag, and it sits in our Excellent band. Fresh turkey leads, and the dried chicken and turkey proteins behind it carry most of the finished protein. The raw pieces are chicken, heart and liver, the sort of thing that turns a picky little dog around.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small breed adults; the kibble and feeding table are built for that size
  • Picky little eaters, with freeze-dried chicken, heart and liver pieces
  • Dogs that do well on poultry: turkey, chicken and duck are each named
  • Owners who would rather see a whole grain, with dehulled oats beside the sweet potatoes

Worth watching

  • Chicken as dried protein, fat and raw pieces, so not for a chicken-sensitive dog
  • Grain in the bowl from the dehulled oats
  • The raw-piece percentages describe the pieces, which are typically 3% of the product

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
72.5/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small breed adults. The feeding table runs from 29 grams a day for the smallest dogs to 166 grams at 8kg to 10kg; let the waistline have the last word.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Nulo Raw Medley Small Breed Adult 72.5

All one Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

For a small-breed recipe, where energy density often crowds the meat out, this is a genuinely meat-forward panel.

What's in it
  • Fresh turkey18%Much of this weight is water that will not survive the oven.
  • Sweet potatoes14%More fibre than common potato.
  • Dehydrated chicken proteins13%Survives the oven, so it carries much of the protein.
  • Dehulled oats
  • Dehydrated turkey proteins10%
  • Lentils, chickpeas
  • Fresh duck, fresh chicken4%, 3%Duck makes it three birds in one bowl.
  • Chicken fat, hydrolysed chicken protein, linseed, mineralsLinseed for plant omega 3.
  • Freeze-dried pieces: fresh chicken, chicken heart, chicken liver, with pumpkin, kale, broccoli, blueberry42%, 30%, 10% of the piecesNutrient-dense offal and the bag's party trick. The fruit and vegetables are a flourish.
  • Pea fibre, autolysed yeasts, chicory inulin0.5%, 0.2% inulinFeed for the gut's bacteria.

Taurine at 1,205 mg and DL-methionine at 2,415 mg per kilo, each trace mineral in two forms, and a live Enterococcus faecium culture as a gut flora stabiliser.

No moisture is declared, so the dry-matter figures assume 8%.

Named ingredients

Fresh turkey (18%), sweet potatoes (14%), dehydrated chicken proteins (13%), dehulled oats, dehydrated turkey proteins (10%), lentils, fresh duck (4%), chickpeas, chicken fat, fresh chicken (3%), hydrolysed chicken protein, linseed, minerals, fresh chicken (42% in the freeze- dried pieces*), chicken heart (30% in the freeze-dried pieces*), pea fibre (0.5%), autolysed inactivated yeasts, chicken liver (10% in the freeze-dried pieces*), chicory inulin (0.2%), fresh pumpkin*, fresh kale*, fresh broccoli*, fresh blueberry*. *freeze-dried pieces typically 3% of the product.
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
378.5 kcal/100g
Protein

30.5%

Fat

16.5%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

8.5%

Dry weight

Protein

33.2%

Fat

17.9%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

9.2%

Carbs

35.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

51.6%

Carbs

41.8%

Veg

0.3%

Oils

1.8%

Other

4.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£13.33 (RRP)
Pack
1.8 kg (3.96 lb), 4.5 kg (9.9 lb)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
200 to 245 g a day, 225 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.00

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and good value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Nulo Savory Stew – Chicken with Mackerel
78/100Excellent
2 varieties

Nulo

Savory Stew

WetAll life stagesGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026