Skip to content
Off the Leash
Nourish Grain Free Adult – Lamb With Sweet Potato & Mint

Nourish

Nourish Grain Free Adult: Lamb With Sweet Potato & Mint review

67.5/100Good
DryAdult

One grain-free recipe taken through five animals, with the beef and the chicken in our Excellent band and the lamb, salmon and turkey in Good. Every label puts the named meat at half the recipe or more. Sweet potato and potato take cereal's place, and they are what holds the scores back.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Rotating between meats on one unchanging frame
  • Dogs kept off grain
  • Adult dogs with settled needs
  • An unreliable digestion: beet pulp sits alongside FOS at 96 mg/kg and MOS at 24 mg/kg
  • One named meat in the bowl, which four of the five give

Worth watching

  • An omega 3 supplement with no source, which matters on a strict elimination diet
  • Carbohydrate from 41.4% to 48.2% of dry matter, so starch carries a fair share
  • Calcium differs by recipe, with the lamb highest

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
67.5/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. If minerals matter for your dog, check the calcium figure on the variety you plan to feed.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Angus Beef 71.5
  2. Chicken 71.2
  3. Turkey 68.4
  4. Lamb 67.5
  5. Salmon 65.9

Five recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The beef and chicken edge into Excellent, but the gaps are small enough that the ranking is not the thing to choose on.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared lamb30%
  • Dried lamb, lamb stock18%, 2%
  • Sweet potato23%
  • Peas, potatopeas 9%
  • Pea proteinIn this recipe alone, so a little of the protein figure is plant.
  • Linseed, beet pulp
  • Omega 3 supplementNo source given.
  • Minerals, vitamins, vegetable stock
  • Mint0.2%
  • FOS, MOS96 mg/kg, 24 mg/kg

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, manganese, iodine and selenium dosed per kilo; this panel lists no copper.

The heaviest mineral load in the range: ash 10.3% and calcium 2.17% of dry matter.

Named ingredients

Lamb 50% (including Freshly Prepared Lamb 30%, Dried Lamb 18% & Lamb Stock 2%), Sweet Potato (23%), Peas (9%), Potato, Pea Protein, Linseed, Beet Pulp, Omega 3 Supplement, Minerals, Vitamins, Vegetable Stock, Mint (0.2%), FOS (96 mg/kg), MOS (24 mg/kg).
Against the range
Meat
Lamb 50%
50% to 55% across the five.
Pea protein
On the list
In no other recipe.
Calcium, dry matter
2.17%
The highest; the beef is 1.09%.

A fine lamb option, though it is the one to skip where minerals are being watched.

Each recipe declares half its content or more as a named animal, split between a freshly prepared entry and a dried one. The dried entry is the one that carries the protein into the kibble, and protein finishes between 28.3% and 31.5% of dry matter. Sweet potato leads the plant side at 23% to 26%, with potato and peas behind it, and no label carries a cereal.

Linseed, beet pulp and a dosed prebiotic pair are on every list, as is an entry called omega 3 supplement with no source given. The mineral panels are printed with figures but not identically: copper and selenium appear on some and not others. Calcium varies from recipe to recipe.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
361 kcal/100g
Protein

26%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3%

Ash

9.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

28.3%

Fat

14.1%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

10.3%

Carbs

44%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

32%

Added water

18.4%

Carbs

46.3%

Other

3.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.00 (RRP)
Pack
Sample 200g (FREE DELIVERY), 1.5kg, 6kg, 13.5kg
A 15kg dog eats
200 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.80

Fed to the label, a 15kg adult takes 200 grams a day.

Mid-market for dry food, and you pay a little more than the analysis on its own would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026