Skip to content
Off the Leash
Natures Deli Grain Free Adult – Duck & Sweet Potato

Natures Deli

Natures Deli Grain Free Adult: Duck & Sweet Potato review

66.1/100Good
DryAdult

Two Good single-animal kibbles, duck or salmon, with no cereal and the meat declared in three parts. A sensible, unshowy food whose small print is better than its front.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Exclusion diets: the duck bag names only duck, the salmon bag only salmon
  • Homes avoiding cereal altogether
  • Dogs that have reacted to chicken; neither recipe has any
  • Dogs kept off fish, through the duck
  • Older dogs needing a little joint help

Worth watching

  • Dried sweet potato as the biggest plant entry, so plenty of starch
  • Glucosamine and chondroitin are animal derived, so a strict elimination trial should count them

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
66.1/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The maker asks 175 to 295 grams for a dog of 10kg to 20kg; begin there and let your dog's shape narrow it down.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Duck 66.1
  2. Salmon 63.1

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

There is little between the two, so your dog's preference should decide it.

What's in it
  • Duck: duck meal 28.4%, duck 10.1%, duck gravy 1.8%40.3%The meal carries its protein intact into the kibble.
  • Dried sweet potato36.5%The only substantial plant.
  • Dried beet pulp, duck fatEvery animal entry is the same bird.
  • Dried peas, dried chick peas3.7%, 2.8%
  • Brewers' yeast, dried pumpkin1.8% pumpkin
  • Minerals, linseed oil, vegetable stock, dried carrot0.5% carrotPlant omega 3 from the linseed, slower for the body to use.
  • MOS, FOS0.23% eachA prebiotic pair.
  • Ginger, rosemary, yucca, cranberry, dandelion root, pomegranateFlourish quantities.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.011%, 0.005%

Vitamins A, D3, E and C with taurine and L-carnitine, zinc as both oxide and the more readily handled chelate, and a Bacillus gut flora stabiliser.

Calcium runs to 2.2% of dry matter, an adult level and not a growth one.

Named ingredients

Duck (40.3%; including duck meal (28.4%), duck (10.1%), duck gravy (1.8%)), dried sweet potato (36.5%), dried beet pulp, duck fat, dried peas (3.7%), dried chick peas (2.8%), brewers' yeast, dried pumpkin (1.8%), minerals, linseed oil, vegetable stock, dried carrot (0.5%), yeast (as a source of mannan-oligosaccharides (prebiotic MOS; 0.23%)), chicory root extract (as a source of fructo-oligosaccharides (prebiotic FOS; 0.23%)), dried ginger, dried rosemary, yucca schidigera (0.023%), glucosamine (0.011%), dried cranberry, dried dandelion root, dried pomegranate, chondroitin sulphate (0.005%)
Against the range
Meat
Duck, 40.3%
Salmon at 35.1% on the other bag.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
44.0%
46.2% on the salmon.
Added fat
Duck fat
Salmon oil on the other.
Calcium, dry matter
2.2%
1.43% on the salmon.

The fish-free bag, with the larger meat declaration of the two.

Each bag holds one animal, declared in three parts: a meal share doing the heavy lifting, a fresh share and a gravy or stock. Dried sweet potato is the second ingredient in both, so grain free here means no cereal, with carbohydrate at 44.0% and 46.2% of dry matter.

Both print taurine and L-carnitine, MOS and FOS at 0.23% each, a small joint pair and zinc as both oxide and chelate. The fat differs: duck fat on one, salmon oil on the other, linseed oil on both.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
331.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

25.5%

Fat

12%

Fibre

4%

Ash

9.5%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

28%

Fat

13.2%

Fibre

4.4%

Ash

10.4%

Carbs

44%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

28.4%

Added water

1.5%

Carbs

56.2%

Veg

2.8%

Oils

5.5%

Other

5.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.92 (RRP)
Pack
2kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
175 to 295 g a day, 235 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.39

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and the price runs a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026