Skip to content
Off the Leash
Natures Deli Adult – Lamb and Rice

Natures Deli

Natures Deli Adult: Lamb and Rice review

64.9/100Good
DryAdult

One named meat over brown rice, then a long, gentle tail of fruit, vegetables and gut-friendly extras. Both the turkey and the lamb and rice sit in our Good band. Neither carries any fish, and both name their meat down to the gravy.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs on a one-meat plan: turkey alone in one recipe, lamb alone in the other
  • Dogs kept clear of fish, with linseed oil for the omega 3
  • Digestion that needs a hand, with MOS and FOS at 0.14% each and a live culture
  • Owners who like pumpkin, cranberry, pomegranate and carrot named on the label
  • Dogs that eat rice happily

Worth watching

  • Brown rice at close to a third of each recipe
  • A light joint dose, glucosamine at 0.012%, so a stiff dog needs more on top
  • Vegetable stock with no vegetables named, the one vague line

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.9/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The lamb bag asks 170 to 285 grams a day for a 15 kg dog, so start there and let the ribs settle it.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Lamb 64.9
  2. Natures Deli Adult 63.7

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The two finish together, and the turkey is no lesser bowl in any way that shows on the bag.

What's in it
  • Lamb: lamb, lamb meal, lamb gravy32% (16%, 14.2%, 1.8%)Half fresh, half meal.
  • Brown rice30.8%
  • Pea proteinProps up the protein total, so the headline is a shade less meaty than it looks.
  • Dried beet pulp, lamb fat
  • Dried peas, chick peas, sweet potato, pumpkin3.8% down to 1.9%
  • Brewers' yeast, minerals
  • Linseed oilThe omega 3 source; no fish anywhere.
  • Vegetable stock, dried carrotCarrot 0.5%
  • Prebiotic MOS, prebiotic FOS0.14% each
  • Rosemary, yucca, glucosamine, cranberry, dandelion root, pomegranate, chondroitin sulphate0.024% down to 0.005%

The same panel as the turkey: zinc twice over, a dosed mineral set and a live gut culture.

Calcium works out at 2.61% of dry matter, richer than the turkey.

Named ingredients

Lamb(32%) includinglamb(16%),lambmeal(14.2%),lambgravy(1.8%)),brown rice (30.8%), pea protein, dried beet pulp, lamb fat, dried peas (3.8%), dried chick peas (2.9%), dried sweet potato (2.9%), brewers' yeast, dried pumpkin (1.9%), minerals, linseed oil, vegetable stock, dried carrot (0.5%), yeast (as a source of mannan-oligosaccharides (prebiotic MOS; 0.14%)), chicory root extract (as a source of fructo-oligosaccharides (prebiotic FOS; 0.14%)), dried rosemary, yucca schidigera (0.024%), glucosamine (0.012%), dried cranberry, dried dandelion root, dried pomegranate, chondroitin sulphate (0.005%)
Against the range
Meat
32%, half fresh lamb
36.5%, mostly turkey meal
Pea protein
Added
None in the turkey
Calcium, dry matter
2.61%
1.87%
Moisture
Not declared
9.0% on the turkey

The pick for a dog that does best on lamb, with a little plant protein in support.

Both recipes break their meat block into meal, fresh meat and gravy, with brown rice as the only grain at close to a third of the bowl. Linseed oil is the only added oil, so neither carries fish. Both share a long tail of peas, chick peas, sweet potato and pumpkin, the same prebiotics and live Bacillus subtilis culture, a light joint dose and an identical mineral panel with zinc given twice over. What varies is the meat split, the lamb's added pea protein and its richer calcium.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
348.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

26%

Fat

14%

Fibre

4%

Ash

8.5%

Dry weight

Protein

28.3%

Fat

15.2%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

9.2%

Carbs

43%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

48%

Added water

0.3%

Carbs

47%

Veg

2.5%

Oils

1.1%

Other

1.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.83 (RRP)
Pack
2kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
170 to 285 g a day, 230 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.11

Middle of the market for a dry food, and a little dear for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026