Skip to content
Off the Leash
Nature's Way 50% Recipes – 50% Chicken Recipe

Nature's Way

Nature's Way 50% Recipes: 50% Chicken Recipe review

61.9/100Good
DryAdult

A plain spoken British kibble that gives half of every recipe to one named animal and builds the rest on brown rice, barley and oats. The joint package is dosed in print, which sets it apart from a vague support claim. All three finish in our Good band.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want one animal carrying half the recipe, fresh and dried shares listed apart
  • Dogs who do well on grain
  • Older or stiffening dogs, with glucosamine, MSM and chondroitin each on their own declared line
  • A household of very different sizes, since one table runs from the smallest dogs past 45kg
  • Dogs kept off poultry, in the lamb or the salmon

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in the chicken and the lamb, so neither is fish free
  • Barley brings gluten
  • The lamb carries the most ash, at 10%, and calcium at 2.5% of dry matter. Ask your vet if minerals are being kept down
  • Glucosamine usually comes from shellfish and chondroitin from cattle cartilage, which a strict elimination trial has to count

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
61.9/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The salmon feeds at a noticeably larger daily amount than the other two on the bag's table, so check the right column.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. 50% Chicken Recipe 61.9
  2. 50% Salmon Recipe 60.2
  3. 50% Lamb Recipe 58.9

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The declared meat share does most of the lifting; the limit is how much protein survives the oven once the water in the fresh meat has gone.

What's in it
  • Chicken, dried chicken20.6%, 22.6%The dried share is the one doing the protein work.
  • Chicken fat, chicken liver4%, 2.4%Liver for flavour and B vitamins.
  • Brown rice21%Keeps its bran and germ, so more than plain starch.
  • Barley, harvest oatsOats are among the kindest cereals for a dog's gut. Barley brings gluten.
  • Beet pulp
  • Linseed, salmon oil, sunflower oilSalmon oil means this is not fish free.
  • Minerals, yucca schidigera extract
  • Glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin.017%, .017%, .01%Each on its own declared line.
  • Prebiotic MOS, prebiotic FOSFeed the gut bacteria that keep digestion steady.
  • Mixed herbsSeasoning, not medicine.

Iron, zinc, manganese, iodine, copper and selenium dosed in print, with vitamins A, D3 and E.

Named ingredients

50% Chicken consisting: Chicken (20.6%), Dried Chicken (22.6%), Chicken Fat (4%), Chicken Liver (2.4%), Brown Rice (21%), Barley, Harvest Oats, Beet Pulp, Linseed, Salmon Oil, Sunflower Oil, Minerals, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Glucosamine (.017%), MSM (.017%), Chlondroitin (.01%), Prebiotic MOS, Prebiotic FOS, Mixed Herbs consisting: Thyme, Majoram, Sage, Basil, Parsley, Oregano
Against the range
Meat
Chicken 20.6% fresh, 22.6% dried
Lamb and salmon, each split the same way.
Omega 6
3.4%
1.3% on the lamb, 1.8% on the salmon.
Protein, dry matter
26.1%
23.9% on the lamb.
Calcium, dry matter
1.64%
1.63% on the salmon, 2.5% on the lamb.

The strongest of the three on our scoring, with the most dried meat behind the headline.

Each recipe puts half its weight into one named animal and prints the split: fresh meat, dried meat, then a fat or oil and a liver, gravy or stock. The dried entry is the one that delivers the protein. Brown rice, barley and harvest oats make up the base, with beet pulp for fibre, linseed and sunflower oil for fats, and salmon oil added to the chicken and lamb.

The same package sits under all three: glucosamine, MSM and chondroitin with their own percentages, yucca, prebiotic MOS and FOS, and a pinch of mixed herbs. What varies is the fat, the omega balance and the minerals, with the lamb carrying the most ash and calcium.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
358.5 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

24%

Fat

15%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

26.1%

Fat

16.3%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

45.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

75%

Carbs

21%

Oils

4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.42 (RRP)
Pack
12 kg
A 15kg dog eats
100 to 200 g a day, 150 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.66

Middle of the market for a dry food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026