Skip to content
Off the Leash
Nature's Variety No Grain Puppy Mini – Norwegian Salmon

Nature's Variety

Nature's Variety No Grain Puppy Mini: Norwegian Salmon review

64.2/100Good
DryPuppy

A salmon and tuna kibble packed for small-breed puppies, finishing in our Good band. Carbohydrate is the standout, an estimated 32.5% of dry matter where the typical puppy kibble sits at 39.0%. Both fish are named, and the salmon goes in fresh.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small-breed puppies, the one size this bag is written for
  • Young dogs raised on fish, with salmon and dried tuna protein supplying most of the animal protein
  • A home with no cereal in the bowl
  • Little dogs that never sit still, on an estimated 382 kcal per 100g against 376 for the typical puppy kibble

Worth watching

  • Poultry fat and hydrolysed poultry, pork and fish proteins, so this is no single-protein diet
  • No calcium in the printed analysis, the growth figure worth having at any adult size

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.2/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small-breed puppies only. Ask the maker for the calcium figure, and check your pup's ribs every week or so as the ration climbs and settles.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Norwegian Salmon 64.2

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Named fish at the top and a light starch load carry it to the right side of its band; the plant proteins and the missing moisture and calcium lines hold it there.

What's in it
  • Deboned Norwegian salmon20%Goes in fresh, so cooking takes most of its water.
  • Dried tuna protein18%Already dry when weighed, so it carries more of the finished protein than its place suggests.
  • Dried peas, dried potato15%, 8%The binding, where grain would be.
  • Potato proteinA concentrated plant protein, less digestible than fish.
  • Poultry fat7%A group of birds, no single one named.
  • Sweet potato4%
  • Hydrolysed animal proteins (poultry, pork, fish)4%Three species in one entry. Flag it on an elimination trial.
  • Pea protein, beet pulp, pea starch, mineralsBeet pulp is the fibre.
  • Dried carrot, dried apple0.5%, 0.3%Equivalent to 4% and 2% fresh.
  • Dried kelp, dried rosemary0.01% eachIodine from the kelp; rosemary as the natural antioxidant.

Vitamins A, E and C, with iron, iodine, copper, manganese and zinc as sulphates or iodide and selenium as sodium selenite.

No calcium figure on the label. Ask the maker before you settle on it for a growing pup.

Named ingredients

Deboned Norwegian salmon* (20%), dried tuna protein (18%), dried peas* (15%), dried potato* (8%), potato protein, poultry fat* (7%), sweet potato* (4%), hydrolysed animal proteins (poultry, pork, fish) (4%), pea protein*, beet pulp*, pea starch*, minerals, dried carrot* (0.5% equivalent to 4% of fresh carrot), dried apple* (0.3% equivalent to 2% fresh apple), dried seaweed (kelp)* (0.01%), dried rosemary* (0.01%). *Natural ingredients
Against the range

One small-breed puppy recipe, the same salmon and tuna formula as its bigger stablemate. Named fish open the list, peas and potato replace grain, and poultry fat with mixed hydrolysed proteins bring land animals in lower down.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
382 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

33%

Fat

19%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7%

Dry weight

Protein

35.9%

Fat

20.7%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

32.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

42%

Carbs

49.1%

Veg

1.1%

Oils

7%

Other

0.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.00 (RRP)
Pack
0.600 Kg, 1.500 Kg, 3 Kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
195 to 240 g a day, 215 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.72

A puppy's ration climbs and then settles, so the pack chart is only a starting point.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and you pay more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026