Skip to content
Off the Leash
Naturaw Forage Puppy – Free Range Turkey

Naturaw

Naturaw Forage Puppy: Free Range Turkey review

85.5/100Outstanding
RawPuppy

Frozen raw for puppies with a whole-food answer to micronutrition: no premix, and egg, oily fish, seaweed and a botanical blend doing that job instead. Sourcing is written into the ingredient names, from organic British chicken to grass fed British lamb. Both recipes sit in our Outstanding band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppy owners who want free range, grass fed and organic named on the list
  • Growing dogs that need meat doing the work
  • Homes steering clear of synthetic supplements
  • A puppy raised on variety, with beef organs behind the chicken and lamb organs behind the turkey
  • Organ meat from the start, heart and liver itemised on both

Worth watching

  • No calcium figure on either recipe, which matters more for a large-breed puppy
  • Blue mussel, egg and an unnamed oily fish, worth registering in the right household
  • Frozen 500g packs need freezer room, a fridge defrost and the usual hygiene

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
85.5/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyGood
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size, fed by bodyweight from 8% a day under three months and less as they grow. For a large-breed pup, ask Naturaw for the calcium figure first.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Free Range Turkey 85.5
  2. Naturaw Forage Puppy 80.1

All two Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

Holding the top band without a premix is the interesting part; the turkey edges ahead on a fully percentaged label and a more protein-led analysis.

What's in it
  • Free range British turkey with bone46.8%
  • Boneless grass fed British lamb meat, heart12.5% eachPart of a 32.3% lamb share.
  • Lamb liver7.3%A real organ share for a growing dog.
  • Whole seasonal oily fish6.6%No species named.
  • Organic broccoli5.6%
  • Forage botanical blend2.5%Seaweed, wheatgrass, pumpkin and hemp seeds, blue mussel, cleavers, nettles, sea salt. Wheatgrass is the leaf, not the grain.
  • Organic kale2.3%
  • Whole blackberries, free range British egg1.9% each

No calcium figure published. For a large-breed puppy, ask Naturaw for it.

Blue mussel inside the botanical blend, a shellfish.

Named ingredients

Free Range British Turkey with Bone 46.8%, Boneless Grass Fed British Lamb 32.3% (Meat 12.5%, Heart 12.5%, Liver 7.3%), Whole Seasonal Oily Fish 6.6%, Organic Broccoli 5.6%, Forage Botanical Blend 2.5% (Hand Harvested Organic Scottish Seaweed, Wheatgrass, Pumpkin Seeds, Hemp Seeds, Scandinavian Blue Mussel - MSC, Cleavers, Nettles, Pure Yorkshire Sea Salt) Organic Kale 2.3%, Whole Blackberries 1.9%, Free Range British Egg 1.9%
Against the range
Percentages
On every entry
None on the chicken-led recipe.
Protein, dry matter
55.2%
46.0% on the chicken.
Fat, dry matter
29.6%
39.8% on the chicken.
Transparency
Good
Average on the chicken.

The leaner of the pair and the gentler introduction for a puppy new to raw.

Neither recipe carries a vitamin and mineral premix. Whole seasonal oily fish, free range British egg, organic broccoli and kale, blackberries and the Forage botanical blend are asked to do that work. The blend holds Scottish seaweed, wheatgrass, pumpkin and hemp seeds, blue mussel, cleavers, nettles and Yorkshire sea salt. Both put a bird with its bone first and a grass fed British red meat with heart and liver behind it.

What differs is how much the label tells you and how rich the bowl is. The turkey prints a percentage on every entry; the chicken prints none. Carbohydrate stays under 5% of dry matter on both, with nothing starchy on either list.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
139.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

16.83%

Fat

9.03%

Fibre

0.76%

Ash

2.68%

Moisture

69.51%

Dry weight

Protein

55.2%

Fat

29.6%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

8.8%

Carbs

3.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

89.8%

Veg

8.3%

Other

1.9%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.64 (RRP)
Pack
500g pack, Small Box (16 x 500g), Large Box (30 x 500g) - 1 free
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
540 to 660 g a day, 600 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£4.58

Premium end of the market for a raw food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Naturaw Forage – Beef
88/100Outstanding
6 varieties

Naturaw

Forage

RawAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026