Skip to content
Off the Leash
My Pet Says Grain Free Small Breed – Lamb, Sweet Potato & Mint

My Pet Says

My Pet Says Grain Free Small Breed: Lamb, Sweet Potato & Mint review

65.7/100Good
DryAdult

A grain-free small breed kibble where most of every bowl comes from a named animal, and the dried meat figure printed on each label shows how much survives the oven. The chicken and the salmon reach our Excellent band, with the duck and the lamb just behind in Good. The flavour is the real decision.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small adults whose owners want most of the bowl from a named animal
  • A little dog that does better without cereal
  • Rotating flavours, since only the animal changes
  • A delicate stomach, with beet pulp, FOS and MOS in each recipe
  • One dog in the house that reacts to chicken: the other three contain none

Worth watching

  • Fish right through the salmon with trout recipe, salmon oil included
  • No named source for the omega 3 supplement, a gap in a strict exclusion diet
  • Energy dense kibbles, from 367 to 376 kcal per 100g, so weigh portions out

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
65.7/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and aimed at small breeds. The labels start at 25 grams a day for the very littlest, so work from the table on the bag.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 71.0
  2. Salmon 70.7
  3. Duck 68.2
  4. Lamb 65.7

Four recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Very little daylight between the four, so choose on the animal and not on the ranking.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared lamb30%The largest fresh share, and the smallest dried one.
  • Dried lamb, lamb stock18%, 2%
  • Sweet potato23%
  • Peas9%
  • Potato
  • Pea proteinA plant entry that raises the protein number with no animal behind it.
  • Linseed, beet pulp, omega 3 supplement
  • Minerals, vitamins, vegetable stock, mint0.2% mint
  • FOS, MOS96 mg/kg, 24 mg/kg

Zinc, iron, manganese and iodine printed per kilo, with selenium as sodium selenite.

Named ingredients

Lamb 50% (including Freshly Prepared Lamb 30%, Dried Lamb 18% & Lamb Stock 2%), Sweet Potato (23%), Peas (9%), Potato, Pea Protein, Linseed, Beet Pulp, Omega 3 Supplement, Minerals, Vitamins, Vegetable Stock, Mint (0.2%), FOS (96 mg/kg), MOS (24 mg/kg). Vitamins: Vitamin A 15,000 IU, Vitamin D3 2,000 IU, Vitamin E 95 IU. Trace Elements: Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 50mg, Iron (Iron (II) Sulphate Monohydrate) 50mg, Manganese (Manganous Sulphate Monohydrate) 35mg, Iodine (Calcium Iodate Anhydrous) 1mg, Selenium (Sodium Selenite) 0.3mg.
Against the range
Meat
50%: 30% fresh, 18% dried
The smallest declaration of the four.
Fat
14%
Gentlest; 15% to 15.5% on the others.
Energy
367 kcal per 100g
Lightest of the four.
Pea protein
On the label
Only this recipe.

The steadier choice for a small dog that puts weight on easily.

One recipe built four times with a different animal: chicken, duck, lamb, and salmon with trout, declared between 50% and 55%, each with its fresh and dried figures printed. Sweet potato does the binding, with peas, potato and beet pulp behind it and no cereal in any of them.

Linseed, an unnamed omega 3 supplement and the same two prebiotics are on every label. The mineral panels differ slightly, and calcium runs from 1.09% of dry matter on the fish to 2.17% on the duck and the lamb.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
367 kcal/100g
Protein

26%

Fat

14%

Fibre

3%

Ash

9%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

28.3%

Fat

15.2%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

9.8%

Carbs

43.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

32%

Added water

18.4%

Carbs

46.2%

Other

3.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.04 (RRP)
Pack
6kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
175 to 195 g a day, 185 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.12

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and a premium for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026