Skip to content
Off the Leash
Marleybones – Chic Chicken

Marleybones

Marleybones: Chic Chicken review

78.6/100Excellent
WetPuppyAdult

Four recipes in a 390g carton, each led by one named meat at 60% and kept short and recognisable after it. The lower moisture makes for a smaller, more concentrated serving. The beef and the lamb sit in our Outstanding band, the chicken and the salmon a step below in Excellent.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that need a compact serving, with more calories in every gram than most wet food
  • One named meat leading the list, at 60% on three of the four
  • A puppy and an older dog in one house, as every carton covers all life stages
  • Fish eaters. Sassy Salmon is 42% salmon plus 18% white fish
  • Cereal-free homes: quinoa is a seed, and no wheat, rice or maize appears

Worth watching

  • No species behind the white fish in the Sassy Salmon
  • Fat at 35.7% of dry matter on the Boss Beef
  • A carton feeding guide that reads far above our estimate, so plan from the energy figures

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
78.6/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Every carton is listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. There is no calcium figure, which only matters for a large-breed puppy, so ask before rearing one on it.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Lush Lamb 82.3
  2. Boss Beef 82.0
  3. Chic Chicken 78.6
  4. Sassy Salmon 76.5

Four recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Matching the middle of the wet shelf is the everyday standard, and all four finish a little ahead of it.

What's in it
  • Chicken60%
  • Carrots6.5%
  • Peas4%In place of the sweet potato.
  • Quinoa3%
  • Broccoli, sage1.3%, 0.8%Sage is this carton's herb.
  • Chia, linseeds, hemp seeds0.6%, 0.5%, 0.3%
  • Chicory root, yucca

Every entry is dosed in print, with copper higher than on the red meats at 3.3mg per kilo.

Named ingredients

Chicken 60%, Carrots 6.5%, Peas 4%, Quinoa 3%, Broccoli 1.3%, Sage 0.8% Chia Seeds 0.6%, Linseeds 0.5%, Hemp Seeds 0.3%, Chicory Root, Yucca
Against the range
Fat, dry matter
28.6%
Up to 35.7% on the beef.
Copper
3.3 mg per kilo
1.32 mg on the beef and lamb.
Energy
120 kcal per 100g
135 on the lamb.

The gentler choice for a dog that finds the red meat cartons too much.

Every carton follows one plan: a named animal at 60%, carrots at 6.5%, sweet potato or peas at 4%, quinoa at 3%, broccoli and a herb, then chia, linseed and hemp at garnish levels. Chicory root and yucca close each list.

Moisture is 72.0% on all four, lower than most wet food, so more of every gram is food. Fat runs from 28.6% to 35.7% of dry matter and carbohydrate from 6.4% to 17.9%, beef at the rich, low-starch end and salmon at the other.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
120 kcal/100g
Protein

11%

Fat

8%

Fibre

2%

Ash

3%

Moisture

72%

Dry weight

Protein

39.3%

Fat

28.6%

Fibre

7.1%

Ash

10.7%

Carbs

14.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60%

Added water

14.2%

Carbs

7%

Veg

14.1%

Other

4.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.97 (RRP)
Pack
390 g carton (single variant; SKU MB300, GTIN-13 5070001029046)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
350 to 430 g a day, 390 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.50

Premium end of the market for a wet food, and a premium for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Dinky Dog Wet Food – Beef & Green Beans
88/100Outstanding
6 varieties

Dinky Dog

Wet Food

WetAll life stagesSingle protein
View review
Rockster – A Fisherman's Dream
84/100Outstanding
8 varieties

Rockster

Rockster

WetAll life stagesGrain-free
View review
Meatiful – Farm-Reared Grain Free Turkey
83/100Outstanding
3 varieties

Meatiful

Meatiful

WetAll life stagesSingle protein
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026