Skip to content
Off the Leash
Lily's Kitchen Organic Trays Adult – Chicken Supper

Lily's Kitchen

Lily's Kitchen Organic Trays Adult: Chicken Supper review

65.8/100Good
WetAdult

Certified organic suppers in 150 g trays, all three in our Good band with the Beef Supper a shade ahead. The name on the front names the lead meat only: each tray carries three or four animals, each one counted on the label.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want organic all the way through, since every animal, vegetable and herb carries the mark
  • A protein-forward bowl, at 52.8% of dry matter
  • Smaller dogs, for whom one tray is close to a meal as it comes
  • Dogs who drink too little. Each tray is 82.0% moisture
  • Anyone who wants the meat counted: there is a printed figure beside every animal
  • Dogs gone flat on plainer food. Fat converts to between 27.8% and 33.3% of dry matter

Worth watching

  • Three or four animals in every tray, so a single-protein elimination diet is out of reach
  • Beef and pork in all three recipes, the chicken ones included
  • Organic spelt is an ancient wheat and carries wheat gluten
  • No dosed vitamin panel with these labels; read the pack before feeding them as the whole diet

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
65.8/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyExcellent
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. A 15 kg dog fed on these alone would get through six or seven trays a day, so for bigger dogs they suit a part share.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Beef Supper 68.1
  2. Chicken Supper 65.8
  3. Chicken 65.5

All three Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The three sit close together, the Beef Supper a shade in front and the chicken trays held back by the spread of animals inside them.

What's in it
  • Organic chicken28%
  • Organic pork12%
  • Organic beef10%
  • Organic fish4%No species given, the one vague entry in the range.
  • Organic carrots, organic peas2.8% each
  • Organic speltCarries wheat gluten.
  • Minerals
  • Organic alfalfa, cleavers, spirulina

Four animals on one label, among them an unnamed fish. A home avoiding a particular fish cannot check it from the label.

Named ingredients

Organic Chicken* (28%), Organic Pork* (12%), Organic Beef* (10%), Organic Fish* (4%), Organic Carrots* (2.8%), Organic Peas* (2.8%), Organic Spelt*, Minerals, Organic Alfalfa*, Organic Cleavers*, Organic Spirulina*. *Natural Ingredient.
Against the range
Animals on the label
Four: chicken, pork, beef, fish
The beef tray carries three.
Fish
Organic fish, species not named
The third tray names salmon.
Analysis
Same as the Beef Supper
The salmon tray is a little leaner.

The widest spread of animals in the range, and the tray to skip for a dog with a protein to avoid.

Every tray is 54% animal, always split between three or four species, and every animal carries a printed percentage. Beef and pork are in all three, the chicken trays included. The organic mark runs through the whole list, down to the alfalfa and spirulina.

Organic spelt is the only cereal and sits low on every label. Protein converts to 52.8% of dry matter on all three; fat runs from 27.8% on the salmon tray to 33.3% on the other two. No dosed vitamin panel reaches us with these labels.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
89 kcal/100g
Protein

9.5%

Fat

6%

Fibre

0.3%

Ash

2.2%

Moisture

82%

Dry weight

Protein

52.8%

Fat

33.3%

Fibre

1.7%

Ash

12.2%

Carbs

0%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

54%

Added water

24.2%

Carbs

12.3%

Veg

5.6%

Other

3.9%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£9.67 (RRP)
Pack
150g
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
735 to 895 g a day, 815 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£7.88

Premium end of the market for a wet food, and you pay more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026