Skip to content
Off the Leash
Lily's Kitchen Dry Adult – Beef with Ancient Grains

Lily's Kitchen

Lily's Kitchen Dry Adult: Beef with Ancient Grains review

52.5/100Good
DryAdult

Five Good recipes in one house style: freshly prepared meat measured at the top, a joint care mix with a figure against each part, and a dosed prebiotic pair. Only the beef uses grain. Transparency is Outstanding on all five, and the meat is what they stand on.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want the fresh meat named and measured at the top of the list
  • Older or stiffening dogs. Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate and methylsulfonylmethane each carry a figure
  • Rotation feeding, with one construction running through all five
  • An unsettled gut, with mannan oligosaccharides and fructooligosaccharides dosed in print
  • Grain-free homes: four of the five build on sweet potato, potato, peas and lentils

Worth watching

  • Fish in four of the five, as salmon oil or salmon itself. Only the lamb leaves it out
  • Lamb gravy in the woodland recipe, despite a front of bag naming duck, salmon and venison
  • Egg in four of the five, leaving one choice for a dog that reacts to it

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
52.5/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. If your dog avoids fish, egg or lamb, read the full list of the flavour you pick before ordering.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Wild Woodland Walk 58.1
  2. Countryside Casserole 57.2
  3. Salmon Supper 54.0
  4. Beef 52.5
  5. Shepherd's Pie 50.5

All five Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Large declared meat shares and figures against every supplement earn the placing; the water in fresh meat keeps the range from climbing further.

What's in it
  • Beef: freshly prepared beef, beef liver43% (36%, 7%)Liver brings vitamin B12, vitamin A, copper and iron.
  • Potatoes18%
  • Rye, spelt13%, 4%The only grain in the range.
  • Egg, sweet potatoes, minerals
  • Amaranth, quinoa2% eachPseudocereals, not true grains.
  • Beef tallow, salmon oilThe salmon oil puts fish on the list.
  • Botanicals and herbs1%Twelve of them sharing the 1%, so each at trace level.
  • Potato protein, nutritional yeast
  • Prebiotics: MOS, FOS1.3g/kg, 0.8g/kg
  • Carrots, apples, joint care mix, cranberries, spinachJoint mix: methylsulfonylmethane at 200mg/kg, glucosamine and chondroitin at 150mg/kg.

No moisture figure printed, so the dry matter figures assume the 8% a kibble usually holds.

Named ingredients

43% Beef: Freshly Prepared Beef (36%), Beef Liver (7%). Potatoes (18%), Rye (13%), Egg, Spelt (4%), Sweet Potatoes, Minerals, Amaranth (2%), Quinoa (2%), Beef Tallow, Botanicals & Herbs* (1%), Salmon Oil, Potato Protein, Nutritional Yeast, Prebiotics (Mannan Oligosaccharides 1.3g/kg, Fructooligosaccharides 0.8g/kg), Carrots, Apples, Joint Care Mix (Methylsulfonylmethane 200mg/kg, Glucosamine 150mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 150mg/kg), Cranberries, Spinach. *Botanicals & Herbs: Alfalfa, Chickweed, Cleavers, Goldenrod, Nettles, Seaweed, Dandelion Root, Celery Seeds, Milk Thistle, Burdock Root, Marigold Flowers, Rosehips.
Against the range
Grain
Rye and spelt, with amaranth and quinoa
None on the other four.
Meat
43% beef with liver
32% to 42% on the others.
Fat, as fed
15%
The richest of the five.
Protein, dry matter
22.8%
The lowest; the salmon reaches 26.6%.

The one for a dog that does well on grain and likes red meat.

Every recipe opens with freshly prepared meat and a printed percentage, from 32% on the lamb to 43% on the beef. Fresh meat is mostly water and much of it bakes off, so protein lands at 22.8% to 26.6% of dry matter. The beef is the only one with grain; the other four build on sweet potato, potato, peas and lentils.

A dosed joint care mix, a dosed prebiotic pair and the same twelve botanicals sharing 1% appear on every bag. Pea and potato protein prop up the protein figure on most of them.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
381 kcal/100g
Protein

21%

Fat

15%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

6.5%

Dry weight

Protein

22.8%

Fat

16.3%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

7.1%

Carbs

51.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

62.1%

Carbs

28.3%

Veg

1.4%

Oils

2.7%

Other

5.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£10.50 (RRP)
Pack
1kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
195 to 240 g a day, 220 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.31

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and the price runs ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026