Skip to content
Off the Leash
Lifestage Grain Free Raw – Lamb

Lifestage

Lifestage Grain Free Raw: Lamb review

84.6/100Outstanding
RawAdult

Seven raw recipes, one build, and every one in our Outstanding band. The choice is the animal, from chicken to venison and wild boar. What marks the range out is the offal, with lung and tripe leading two of the tubs.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that need an unfamiliar protein: venison, wild boar and white fish are all here
  • Proper offal, with lung, tripe, heart, liver and kidney given percentages
  • Working dogs and steadier ones under one roof, as energy runs from lean to rich
  • Rotation feeding on one vegetable base and one 500g tub
  • One land animal only: the Beef, the Chicken and the Lamb

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in all seven, and the Surf & Turf, Turkey, Venison and Wild Boar add a second animal
  • Energy from 93 to 177 kcal per 100g, so re-measure when you switch
  • Wheat grass powder on every label, for an owner keeping all wheat out

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
84.6/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. Weigh the portion again each time you change recipe, since the leanest tubs feed in much bigger amounts.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 90.5
  2. Beef 89.9
  3. Turkey 88.2
  4. Wild Boar 86.1
  5. Surf 86.0
  6. Venison 85.3
  7. Lamb 84.6

All seven Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

Seven recipes clearing the hardest category we score, each on a different animal; the Chicken and the Beef lead by margins too small to shop on.

What's in it
  • Lamb tripe30%
  • Lamb lung25%Offal leads, as on the Beef.
  • Lamb with bone20%
  • Lamb liver5%Every animal entry is lamb.
  • Green vegetables10%
  • Carrots8.5%
  • Blueberries1%
  • Salmon oil0.3%
  • Kelp, wheat grass powder

Named ingredients

Lamb tripe (30%), lamb lung (25%), lamb with bone (20%), lamb liver (5%), green vegetables (10%), carrots (8.5%), blueberries (1%), salmon oil (0.3%), kelp, wheat grass powder.
Against the range
Energy
93 kcal per 100g
Easily the leanest; up to 177 on the Chicken.
Fat, dry matter
27.3%
26.4% to 50.0% across the range.
Animals
Lamb only
Single-species, like the Beef and the Chicken.

The tub for a steadier dog watching its weight.

Every tub is built the same way: named animal at 80%, counting muscle, organ and bone, then green vegetables at 10%, carrots at 8.5% and blueberries at 1%. Salmon oil, kelp and wheat grass powder close the list, and nothing starchy goes in.

Offal takes an unusual share, with lung and tripe leading the Beef and the Lamb. Only the Chicken and the Turkey print glucosamine and chondroitin. No recipe prints a calcium figure, and ash ranges from 5.5% to 16.0% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
93 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

12%

Fat

6%

Fibre

1%

Ash

3.5%

Moisture

78%

Dry weight

Protein

54.5%

Fat

27.3%

Fibre

4.5%

Ash

15.9%

Carbs

0%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

80%

Carbs

0.1%

Veg

18.6%

Oils

0.3%

Other

1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.00 (RRP)
Pack
500g
A 15kg dog eats
450 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.70

The leanest recipe feeds in the biggest portions, so it costs the most a day at the same rate per kilo.

Strong value for what is in the tub, at a mid-market price for raw.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026