

Langham's
Langham's Grain Free Pate: Beef & Chicken Pate review
A smooth pate with named meat at 60% of every tray, either one animal or two at 30% each. The rest is a small grain-free base, every figure printed, and a tail of trace extracts. An easy tray to put in front of a fussy dog.
Our view
Likely to suit
- Owners who want the animal share pinned down: 60% named on every tray
- Dogs that must stay clear of grain, with potato carrying all the starch
- One animal protein, on the Chicken or Turkey trays
- Older dogs and fussy eaters who prefer a soft pate to chunks in jelly
- Small dogs and light eaters, with trays from 90g up to 395g
- Swapping flavours without changing the recipe underneath
Worth watching
- Salmon oil on all four labels, so none suits a fish-avoiding dog
- The Beef & Chicken and Salmon & Chicken pair two animals, so neither can anchor an elimination diet
- D xylose, a simple plant sugar, on every list with no quantity
Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.
How this scores
How we scoreThe details
Dog fit
Listed for adults; the Salmon & Chicken is listed for small and medium dogs. Check which tray sizes each flavour comes in before choosing, as not every one is sold in all three.
Wet
Adult
Chicken
The score, in context
- Salmon 80.0
- Beef 77.0
- Chicken Pate 77.0
- Turkey Pate 76.9
Four recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.
A named-meat headline and a base printed down to the carrot put all four in strong company, with the salmon and chicken a step ahead.
What's in it
- Beef30%
- Chicken30%The only red meat and poultry pairing in the range.
- Dried potato4%With the potato starch, the whole of the starch. No grain.
- Dried peas, minerals1.5% peas
- Dried carrot, potato starch0.65% carrotThe starch is there to bind, not to fill.
- Sunflower oil, salmon oil0.2% eachAt 0.2% the salmon oil is seasoning, not a working dose. It still means fish.
- D xyloseA simple plant sugar, with no quantity given.
- Tomato, chicory, yucca, blackcurrant, citrus, rosemary, pomegranateChicory for inulin, rosemary as an antioxidant. All traces.
Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc at 25mg, iron at 20mg and manganese at 3.75mg per kilo; copper and iodine come under the general minerals entry.
Named ingredients
Against the range
- Meat
- Beef 30%, chicken 30%
- Chicken or turkey alone, or salmon with chicken
- Fat, dry matter
- 28.0%
- 32.0% to 34.0% on the others
- Carbohydrate, dry matter
- 14.0%
- 8.0% on the chicken and the salmon
The leanest tray, and the one for a dog that likes red meat with its bird.
Every tray puts 60% of its weight into named meat, one animal on its own or two at 30% each, with no meat and animal derivatives entry anywhere. Behind it sits the same small, printed base: dried potato at 4%, dried peas at 1.5%, dried carrot at 0.65%, potato starch, sunflower and salmon oils, then trace fruit and botanical extracts.
Protein converts to 40.0% of dry matter on every tray. Fat runs from 28.0% to 34.0% and carbohydrate from 8.0% to 14.0%, depending on the meat.
Nutritional analysis
Declared analysis
10%
7%
1%
3.5%
75%
Dry weight
40%
28%
4%
14%
14%
As-fed composition
Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.
60%
20.1%
10.6%
2.4%
0.4%
6.5%
Pricing & size
- Price per kilo
- £2.40 (RRP)
- Pack
- 395 g tray (2 of 6 in the Mixed Selection Box)
- A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
- 490 to 600 g a day, 545 in the middle
- Cost per day, 15kg dog
- £1.31
Budget end of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality.
Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.
Related dog food guides
Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.










