Skip to content
Off the Leash

Lakes Collection

Lakes Collection Lakes Heritage Grain Free Puppy: Salmon with Asparagus review

69.2/100Good
DryPuppy

Two grain-free puppy recipes for dogs that will finish big, the chicken in our Excellent band and the salmon a shade behind in Good. Each takes its 60% meat or fish block apart entry by entry. Calcium is declared on both at a level a growing skeleton can work with.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies expected to finish large or giant
  • Households with no grain in the bowl
  • Joint support given a real dose, printed in mg/kg
  • A digestion that needs a steady hand, with FOS, MOS, beet pulp and nucleotides
  • Switching between poultry and fish without leaving the range

Worth watching

  • Turkey and salmon in the chicken recipe, so it suits neither a bird-free nor a fish-free plan
  • Haddock and an unnamed white fish in the salmon recipe
  • An omega 3 supplement with no source named, on both labels

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
69.2/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for medium, large and giant-breed puppies. Portions rise through the early months and ease as growth slows, so start from the bag's chart and let your pup's shape decide.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 70.1
  2. Salmon 69.2

Two recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The two finish a whisker apart, and the ingredient work earns the position: nothing hides behind a category name.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared salmon, dried salmon21%, 16%Salmon clearly leads, though it is not the only fish.
  • Freshly prepared haddock11%
  • Freshly prepared white fish10%Species not named.
  • Salmon stock2%
  • Sweet potato20%
  • Potato, beet pulp
  • Peas6%A larger role than in the chicken recipe.
  • Linseed, omega 3 supplement, mineralsSupplement source not named.
  • Asparagus0.1%The flourish the name is built on.
  • Glucosamine, methylsulfonylmethane, chondroitin sulphate, nucleotides, FOS, MOS170 mg/kg down to 24 mg/kgThe shared, dosed tail.

Haddock and an unnamed white fish share the block with salmon.

Named ingredients

Salmon, Haddock & White Fish 60% (Freshly Prepared Salmon 21%, Dried Salmon 16%, Freshly Prepared Haddock 11%, Freshly Prepared White Fish 10%, & Salmon Stock 2%), Sweet Potato (20%), Potato, Beet Pulp, Peas (6%), Linseed, Omega 3 Supplement, Minerals, Asparagus (0.1%), Glucosamine (170 mg/kg), Methylsulfonylmethane (170 mg/kg), Chondroitin Sulphate (125 mg/kg), Nucleotides, Fructooligosaccharides (FOS, 96 mg/kg), Mannanoligosaccharides (MOS, 24 mg/kg). No Added Artificial Colours & Preservatives Naturally preserved using rosemary extract.
Against the range
Meat
Salmon, haddock, white fish
Chicken leads the other, with turkey and salmon.
Fat, dry matter
14.1%
16.3% on the chicken.
Fibre
3.5%
2.5% on the chicken.
Calcium, dry matter
1.52%
1.3% on the chicken.

The leaner, all-marine choice, for a pup that does better off poultry.

Each recipe opens on a 60% meat or fish block and itemises it, fresh and dried. Sweet potato and potato carry the starch with no cereal, beet pulp adds fibre, and linseed sits beside an omega 3 supplement whose source is not named. Moisture is declared at 8%, and calcium is printed on both inside the growth range.

The supplement tail is shared and dosed: glucosamine and methylsulfonylmethane at 170 mg/kg each, chondroitin sulphate at 125 mg/kg, FOS at 96 mg/kg and MOS at 24 mg/kg, with nucleotides. Rosemary extract is the preservative.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
363 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

8%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

29.3%

Fat

14.1%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

44.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

63.7%

Added water

2%

Carbs

32.1%

Other

2.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.50 (RRP)
Pack
2kg and 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
235 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.76

Premium end of the dry market, and a little more than the analysis justifies.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026