Skip to content
Off the Leash
James Wellbeloved Senior Wet Food – —

James Wellbeloved

James Wellbeloved Senior Wet Food review

46.8/100Average
WetAdultSenior

The brand's gravy pouch, adjusted for older dogs with a little glucosamine, more vitamin E and a printed dose of DL-methionine. Turkey leads three recipes and the fourth is chicken with lamb trachea. The turkey and rice pouch reaches our Good band; the other three sit a step lower in Average.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs who now find firmer food hard work
  • Owners who want glucosamine in the bowl, printed at 0.02% on every label
  • Turkey-fed dogs, since three of the four are led by it
  • Any build, with a feeding guide running from 5kg up to 55kg
  • A senior and a younger dog fed side by side. The range is labelled for adult and senior

Worth watching

  • Glucosamine this low is a gentle inclusion, so keep any joint dose your vet has set
  • Unnamed oils and fats on every label, which rules the range out of a strict elimination diet
  • The turkey, lamb and chicken pouch prints a turkey-only list. Check the pack if those animals matter

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
46.8/100Average
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Protein is moderate at 27.8% to 31.6% of dry matter, worth watching in a dog that needs it kept up.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 51.6
  2. Turkey In Gravy Grain Free 48.6
  3. James Wellbeloved Senior Wet Food 46.8
  4. Turkey 46.8

Four recipes across Good and Average. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Quality barely moves across the four, so the choice is about the animal and the starch, with the plain turkey and rice pouch just ahead.

What's in it
  • Chicken: heart, deboned ground turkey, liver44% in the chunkTurkey is listed inside the chicken entry, so three animals share this pouch.
  • Lamb trachea28% in the chunkNamed outright, which most labels would not bother with.
  • Mix of white and brown rice5.5%
  • Dried carrots, dried peas1% eachEqual to carrots 7.3% and peas 3.6% fresh.
  • Minerals, oils and fatsThe oils and fats are unnamed, apart from linseed oil at 0.26%.
  • Dextrose, dried beet pulp
  • Seaweed0.11%Brings iodine.
  • Cellulose, tomato powderCellulose is a plain fibre bulker.
  • Glucosamine by fermentation0.02%Well short of a therapeutic dose.

Every entry carries a dose: vitamin D3 at 150 IU, vitamin E at 30.0 mg and DL-methionine at 247 mg per kilo, the lowest methionine dose in the range.

Chicken, turkey and lamb all appear in this pouch. Check it against anything your dog avoids.

Named ingredients

Chicken* 44% in the chunk (heart, deboned ground turkey, liver), lamb trachea* 28% in the chunk, mix of white and brown rice (5.5%), dried carrots (1%, equivalent to carrots 7.3%), dried peas (1%, equivalent to peas 3.6%), minerals, oils and fats (including linseed oil 0.26%), dextrose, dried beet pulp, seaweed (0.11%), cellulose, tomato powder, glucosamine by fermentation (0.02%). *100% natural. Chunk typically 37.5% of the product.
Against the range
Meat
Chicken 44% and lamb trachea 28% of the chunk
Turkey at 71% or 72% of the chunk on the others.
DL-methionine
247 mg per kilo
Up to 366 mg on the turkey recipes.
Protein, dry matter
27.8%
31.6% on the grain free turkey.

The one to pick for a dog that does better on chicken and lamb than on turkey alone.

Every recipe is soft chunks in gravy, and the meat percentages describe the chunk, which is 37.5% or 42% of the pouch. Inside it the parts are named: necks, hearts, livers and deboned ground meat. All four add glucosamine by fermentation at 0.02%, plus dosed DL-methionine and vitamin E.

The base is what varies. Three take white and brown rice at 5.5%; the grain free turkey uses pea protein and pea starch with dried potatoes. Oils and fats, dextrose and cellulose sit on every label, the oils and fats unnamed.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
75 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

5%

Fat

4%

Fibre

0.8%

Ash

1.5%

Moisture

82%

Dry weight

Protein

27.8%

Fat

22.2%

Fibre

4.4%

Ash

8.3%

Carbs

37.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

40.1%

Carbs

3.6%

Veg

0.6%

Other

55.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.75 (RRP)
Pack
48 pouches
A 15kg dog eats
945 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£8.27

Premium end of the market for a wet food, and you pay a premium for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026