Skip to content
Off the Leash
James Wellbeloved Senior Dry – Chicken and Rice

James Wellbeloved

James Wellbeloved Senior Dry: Chicken and Rice review

51.3/100Good
DryAdultSenior

A senior range built the way much senior food is: gentler in fat and protein, heavier on cereal, with glucosamine and chondroitin printed on the four full size bags. The small breed turkey breaks the pattern and puts meat first. The fish sits in our Average band, the other four in Good.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs easing into a quieter routine, as the four full size recipes are light in fat
  • Stiffening joints. Glucosamine and chondroitin are printed on all four full size labels
  • Small seniors, who get their own turkey bag with a far larger meat share
  • Owners who take the antioxidant end of a label seriously, with vitamin E at 460 mg on the chicken and fish
  • A choosy older appetite, as meat gravy makes the kibble taste of the animal on the front

Worth watching

  • Brown rice first on the four full size bags, so cereal fills more of the bowl than meat
  • Fish oil and poultry fat on every label, so no bag is fish free
  • A small breed turkey that is its own recipe, so moving to it is a change of food

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
51.3/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for senior dogs, with one bag for small breeds. For a lean old dog with a fading appetite, the gentle protein may mean a slightly larger bowl.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 55.4
  2. Turkey 55.1
  3. Chicken 51.3
  4. Lamb 50.4
  5. Fish 43.2

Five recipes across Good and Average. Typical dry food: Good.

A deliberate senior build, lighter in fat and protein, explains the gap to the shelf midpoint; the turkey bags lead the range and the fish trails it.

What's in it
  • Brown rice26%First on the label, so cereal fills more of the bowl than meat.
  • Dried chicken protein16.5%The meat share, in dried form.
  • Naked oats, barley, white rice10% white rice
  • Whole linseed3.5%Plant omega 3.
  • Poultry fatNo bird named, and on every label.
  • Chicken gravy, sugar beet pulp, alfalfa meal, pea fibreGravy for flavour; the rest is the brand's usual fibre set.
  • Seaweed, minerals0.5% seaweedSeaweed for iodine.
  • Fish oilMarine omega 3, which older joints and coats take up readily.
  • Nettles, parsley, chicory extract, yucca extract0.1% chicory, 0.02% yuccaChicory brings inulin; the herbs are seasoning.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.045%, 0.005%Printed on all four full size bags.

Vitamin E at 460 mg, a generous antioxidant level, with zinc as a glycine chelate and the other trace minerals as sulphates and oxides.

Fish oil and poultry fat are on every label, so no bag here is fish free or fit for a strict elimination trial.

Named ingredients

Brown rice* (26%), dried chicken protein* (16.5%), naked oats*, barley*, white rice* (10%), whole linseed* (3.5%), poultry fat*, chicken gravy, sugar beet pulp*, alfalfa meal*, pea fibre*, seaweed* (0.5%), minerals, fish oil, nettles*, parsley*, chicory extract* (0.1%), glucosamine (0.045%), yucca extract* (0.02%), chondroitin (0.005%). *Natural ingredient.
Against the range
Carbohydrate, dry matter
58.7%
The highest in the range; 45.2% on the small breed.
Protein, as fed
20.1%
18.5% on the lamb up to 25.3% on the small breed.
Bag sizes
No 12kg option
The fish, lamb and turkey come in 12kg too.

The most cereal-heavy bowl in the range, with the full senior extras.

The four full size bags share a skeleton: brown rice at 26% first, a dried meat protein between 16% and 19.5% behind it, then naked oats, barley and white rice at 10%. Each prints glucosamine and chondroitin, whole linseed, fish oil and poultry fat, with fat held near 10%.

The small breed turkey is built the other way round, dried turkey protein first at 26.5% and the rices at 13% each, with no joint pair. None of the labels declares moisture.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
353 kcal/100g
Protein

20.1%

Fat

9.4%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

5.1%

Dry weight

Protein

21.8%

Fat

10.2%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

5.5%

Carbs

58.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

21.2%

Carbs

68.7%

Veg

2%

Oils

3.9%

Other

4.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.96 (RRP)
Pack
2kg, 8kg, 15kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
130 to 160 g a day, 145 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.72

A little dear for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026