Skip to content
Off the Leash
James Wellbeloved Puppy Dry – Fish & Rice

James Wellbeloved

James Wellbeloved Puppy Dry: Fish & Rice review

49.5/100Average
DryPuppy

Four puppy recipes on one frame, so a pup that does not agree with chicken can move to lamb, turkey or fish without changing anything else. Transparency reads Outstanding on every bag. Three sit in our Good band and the fish a step back in Average.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies whose protein is still being worked out
  • Homes that prefer named grains to a grain-free swap
  • A printed prebiotic: chicory extract at 0.25% in all four
  • Puppies of every size, on a chart from the smallest to the largest breeds

Worth watching

  • Fish oil or dried fish protein in every bag, so none suits a fish-free trial
  • Calcium at 1.63% of dry matter on three bags, and no analysis at all on the turkey

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
49.5/100Average
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. For a pup heading for 30kg or more, ask your vet about portions given the calcium figure.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 64.4
  2. Turkey 58.6
  3. Lamb 57.4
  4. Fish 49.5

Four recipes across Good and Average. Typical dry food: Good.

Three bags sit level with the typical puppy food; the fish's smaller meat share puts it a step behind, and modest meat shares hold protein and processing back across the range.

What's in it
  • Dried fish protein20.5%The smallest meat share of the four. No species named.
  • White rice16%
  • Barley, brown riceunstated, 13.4%Barley only in this bag.
  • Pea protein, poultry fatPoultry fat brings a bird into the fish bag.
  • Fish oil, fish stockStock carries the flavour here.
  • Whole linseed3.6%
  • Dried peas, minerals, alfalfa meal
  • Seaweed0.5%
  • Chicory pulp, chicory extract, yucca extractunstated, 0.25%, 0.02%Chicory pulp adds a little more fibre than the others carry.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with copper, iron, zinc as a glycine chelate and manganese, each dosed.

Calcium converts to 1.63% of dry matter. For a pup heading for 30kg or more, ask your vet about portions.

Named ingredients

Dried fish protein* (20.5%), white rice* (16%), barley*, brown rice* (13.4%), pea protein, poultry fat*, fish oil, fish stock, whole linseed* (3.6%), dried peas*, minerals, alfalfa meal*, seaweed* (0.5%), chicory pulp*, chicory extract* (0.25%), yucca extract* (0.02%). *Natural ingredient.
Against the range
Meat
Dried fish protein 20.5%
Smallest; up to 30% on the chicken.
Grains
White rice, barley, brown rice
Naked oats in place of barley elsewhere.
Fat, dry matter
17.4%
Same as the lamb; 16% on the chicken.

The pick for a pup that does better on fish, with the smallest meat share of the range.

Four bags on one frame: a named dried meat protein first, then rice with naked oats or barley, then pea protein. Poultry fat is the added fat in all four, and no bird is named.

Whole linseed at 3.5% to 3.9% and fish oil sit on every list, so plant and marine omega 3 arrive together. Chicory extract at 0.25% and seaweed at 0.5% close each label. Only the lead protein changes.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
385 kcal/100g
Protein

28.5%

Fat

16%

Fibre

2%

Ash

8.3%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

31%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

2.2%

Ash

9%

Carbs

40.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

20.5%

Added water

3.4%

Carbs

63.3%

Veg

1.7%

Oils

6.7%

Other

4.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.06 (RRP)
Pack
2kg, 8kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
195 to 240 g a day, 220 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.11

The price runs a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026