Skip to content
Off the Leash
James Wellbeloved Adult Pouches – Turkey In Gravy Superfoods

James Wellbeloved

James Wellbeloved Adult Pouches: Turkey In Gravy Superfoods review

49.3/100Average
WetAdult

Seven chunks-in-gravy pouches, all in our Average band, and more open about their meat than most gravy pouches. The animal parts are named and the chunk arithmetic is printed. Starch is the ceiling: a gravy carries more of it than a plain meat tray.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs who want sauce with their meat
  • Owners who want hearts, livers, necks, lung and trachea named, not folded into derivatives
  • Turkey-fed dogs. Five of the seven recipes are led by turkey
  • Small dogs, with a small-breed turkey and rice pouch
  • Grain-avoiding households, as three recipes use pea starch and no cereal
  • Rotation feeders, since the construction holds steady while the animal and starch change

Worth watching

  • The meat figures describe the chunk, which is typically 37.5% or 42% of the pouch
  • Oils and fats names no animal, which a strict elimination diet needs
  • Dextrose on every list, in the small amounts a gravy needs
  • Carbohydrate between 29.1% and 37.9% of dry matter, against 15.8% for the typical adult wet food

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
49.3/100Average
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults, with one pouch made for small breeds. The pouch sold as turkey, lamb and chicken prints turkey alone, so read the pack in your hand if lamb or chicken matters.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey In Gravy Superfoods 49.3
  2. Turkey 48.1
  3. Lamb 47.9
  4. Turkey 47.9
  5. Turkey 47.1
  6. Lamb 47.0
  7. Turkey In Gravy Grain Free 47.0

All seven Average. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Seven pouches finishing close together, so pick on your dog's animal and your view on grain.

What's in it
  • Turkey (necks, heart, deboned ground turkey, liver)72% of the chunkChunk typically 37.5% of the pouch.
  • Rice flour4.5%
  • Oils and fatslinseed oil 0.25%No animal named.
  • Dried green beans, dried sweet potatoes0.75% eachIn place of the usual carrot and pea.
  • Dextrose, minerals, dried beet pulp
  • Seaweed, cellulose, tomato powder0.11% seaweed

Vitamin D3 and E with copper, iodine, iron, manganese and zinc, each dosed.

Named ingredients

Turkey* 72% in the chunk (necks, heart, deboned ground turkey, liver), rice flour (4.5%), oils and fats (including linseed oil 0.25%), dried green beans (0.75%, equivalent to green beans 6.6%), dried sweet potatoes (0.75%, equivalent to sweet potatoes 2.1%), dextrose, minerals, dried beet pulp, seaweed (0.11%), cellulose, tomato powder. *100% natural. Chunk typically 37.5% of the product.
Against the range
Vegetables
Green beans, sweet potatoes
Carrot and pea on the rest.
Moisture
83.5%
The wettest of the seven.
Energy
74 kcal per 100g
The lightest in the range.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
29.1%
Lowest in the range.

The lowest-starch pouch of the seven, with the biggest daily portion.

Every pouch is a meaty chunk in gravy, with the meat declared as a share of the chunk and the chunk as a share of the pouch, typically 37.5% or 42%. The animal parts are named: hearts, livers, necks and deboned ground meat, with trachea and lung on the lamb recipes. Oils and fats names no animal on any label, though the linseed oil inside it carries a figure.

The base is what varies. Three recipes are grain free on pea starch, some with pea protein; the rest use white and brown rice or rice flour. Dextrose and cellulose appear across the range.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
73.6 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

5.3%

Fat

4.5%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

1.4%

Moisture

83.5%

Dry weight

Protein

32.1%

Fat

27.3%

Fibre

3%

Ash

8.5%

Carbs

29.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

40.4%

Carbs

3.4%

Veg

56.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.33 (RRP)
Pack
12 pouches, 48 pouches
A 15kg dog eats
945 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£7.87

The lightest pouch, so the label asks 945 grams a day for a 15kg dog.

Premium end of the market for a wet food, and the analysis does not quite keep pace with the price.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026