Skip to content
Off the Leash
James Wellbeloved Adult Grain Free Dry – Turkey & Veg Small Breed

James Wellbeloved

James Wellbeloved Adult Grain Free Dry: Turkey & Veg Small Breed review

57.3/100Good
DryAdult

Three bags in our Good band and the fish a step below in Average, all on one grain-free frame. What sets the range apart is the dried meat protein at the top of each label, so the meat figure you read is already concentrated. Potato and pea starch do the binding.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs kept off wheat, rice, oats and barley
  • Owners who want a meat figure they can trust on sight
  • Households that rotate proteins across fish, lamb and turkey on the same base
  • Smaller dogs. Their turkey bag carries the range's largest declared meat share
  • Older dogs on the fish, the lamb or the standard turkey, where the joint pair is printed

Worth watching

  • Fish oil in all four, so no bag is fish free
  • Poultry fat even in the lamb and fish, which rules out a strict single-animal trial
  • Starch carries a good deal of the fish and standard turkey; the lamb has more meat in the bowl

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
57.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults, with a small breed turkey for little mouths. The lamb is far richer than its siblings, so portion it carefully for a dog with a quiet routine.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Lamb 64.1
  2. Turkey 57.3
  3. Turkey 51.9
  4. Fish 42.3

Four recipes across Good and Average. Typical dry food: Good.

Same frame on every bag; the lamb's far richer declared analysis is what carries it highest, and the fish trails a step behind.

What's in it
  • Dried turkey protein31.8%The biggest declared meat share in the range.
  • Pea starch
  • Dried potatoes20%Pulled back from the standard bag.
  • Poultry fatUnnamed bird.
  • Tomato pomace, whole linseed3.5%, 3.2%
  • Turkey gravy, sugar beet pulp, dried peas, alfalfa meal2% for the peas
  • Seaweed, dried carrots, dried vegetarian stock, minerals0.5% each
  • Fish oilFish in a turkey bag.
  • Chicory extract, yucca extract0.1%, 0.02%

Zinc as a glycine chelate, selenium as sodium selenite, and copper, iron and manganese in sulphate and oxide forms.

No glucosamine or chondroitin here, unlike the other three bags.

Named ingredients

Dried turkey protein* (31.8%), pea starch, dried potatoes* (20%), poultry fat*, tomato pomace* (3.5%), whole linseed* (3.2%), turkey gravy, sugar beet pulp*, dried peas* (2%), alfalfa meal*, seaweed* (0.5%), dried carrots* (0.5%), dried vegetarian stock, minerals, fish oil, chicory extract* (0.1%), yucca extract* (0.02%). *Natural ingredient.
Against the range
Meat
31.8% dried turkey protein
24.5% to 25.5% on the others.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
46.2%
52.8% and 53.1% on the fish and standard turkey.
Joint pair, nettles, parsley
Not on this label
On all three others.

The strongest of the three lighter bags, and the meatiest label in the range.

Every bag opens with a dried meat protein, so the percentage is already what ends up in the kibble: 24.5% to 31.8% across the four. Dried potatoes and pea starch replace the cereals, and the carbohydrate stays: 52.8% and 53.1% of dry matter in the fish and standard turkey.

Poultry fat and fish oil run through all four recipes. Tomato pomace, whole linseed, seaweed and dried carrots sit behind the meat on each, with chicory extract and yucca in the small print. Glucosamine and chondroitin are printed on three labels; the small breed turkey leaves both off.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
362 kcal/100g
Protein

24.6%

Fat

13.1%

Fibre

3%

Ash

8.8%

Dry weight

Protein

26.7%

Fat

14.2%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

9.6%

Carbs

46.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

38.8%

Added water

1.9%

Carbs

43.2%

Veg

6.4%

Oils

5.8%

Other

3.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£10.66 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg, 4.5kg, 7.5kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
210 to 255 g a day, 235 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.51

A small breed bag, so a 15kg dog is a rough guide: about 235 grams a day on the estimate.

Premium end for a dry food, and the price runs well ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026