Skip to content
Off the Leash
Essential The Beginning Pate – —

Essential Foods

Essential Foods Essential The Beginning Pate review

76/100Excellent
WetPuppy

A duck-led loaf for growing pups, and most of the tin is meat. Calcium is printed and sits comfortably for growth, which is the figure a large-breed owner wants to see. It sits in our Excellent band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies being raised on duck, which leads at 26%
  • Owners who judge a tin by its animal content
  • A pup that will finish large, with calcium at 0.91% of dry matter, inside the growth range
  • Hesitant young eaters. A soft loaf is easy to take and to warm through
  • Families who keep grain out

Worth watching

  • Chicken in three forms, so not for a chicken-avoiding pup
  • Salmon oil puts fish into the recipe, which matters on a strict exclusion diet
  • Lignocellulose, a purified plant fibre there for bulk

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
76/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size, with calcium declared for the big ones. Follow the chart on the tin and let the waistline have the final say.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Essential The Beginning Pate 76.0

All one Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

It clears the typical wet puppy food in a strong category, on the shape of the recipe and no single flourish.

What's in it
  • Duck meat26%
  • Chicken meat18%
  • Chicken hearts, chicken gizzards12%, 9%Organ meat is dense in what a young body builds with.
  • Apples, pea flour2% eachThe only real starch. No cereal sits under the meat.
  • Salmon oil1%Marine omegas for a growing coat and brain, and the reason fish shows in the allergens.
  • Cranberry, blueberry, goji berry, blackberry1% eachSeasoning on top of the meat.
  • LignocellulosePurified plant fibre to firm the loaf. Harmless, and the one entry we would happily see swapped.
  • Calcium carbonateWhere the calcium top-up comes from.
  • Kelp, green tea, marigold, ginger, spirulina0.2% each

A short panel printed in full: vitamins A and D3 with zinc, iron, manganese and iodine.

Named ingredients

Duck meat (26%), chicken meat (18%), chicken hearts (12%), chicken gizzards (9%), apples (2%), pea flour (2%), salmon oil (1%), cranberry (1%), blueberry (1%), goji berry (1%), blackberry (1%), lignocellulose, calcium carbonate, kelp (0.2%), green tea (0.2%), marigold (0.2%), ginger (0.2%), spirulina (0.2%).
Against the range

Duck, chicken meat, hearts and gizzards bring the animal content to 65%, and apple and pea flour at 2% each are the only real starch. Protein converts to 43.2% of dry matter and the carbohydrate estimate to 10.9%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
110 kcal/100g
Protein

9.5%

Fat

7%

Fibre

0.8%

Ash

2.3%

Moisture

78%

Dry weight

Protein

43.2%

Fat

31.8%

Fibre

3.6%

Ash

10.5%

Carbs

10.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

65%

Added water

15%

Carbs

2%

Veg

2.4%

Oils

1%

Other

14.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£9.37 (RRP)
Pack
400 g tin, 400 g × 6
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
685 to 840 g a day, 765 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£7.17

Puppy amounts shift week by week. On the label's guide the smallest pups start at 205g a day and the wider end reaches 310g.

Premium end of the wet market, and you pay a premium relative to what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026