Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ci Top Drawer Adult – Chicken, Tripe & Brown Rice

Ci Foods

Ci Foods Ci Top Drawer Adult: Chicken, Tripe & Brown Rice review

61.9/100Good
WetAdult

Seven wet trays on one blueprint, four in our Excellent band and three just behind in Good. The animal changes from tray to tray, and that is the point: chicken, duck, lamb, fish and tripe each get a turn. The rest of the recipe barely moves, so a dog can rotate freely.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want the animal counted. All seven labels declare 60%
  • Dogs that lose interest in the same bowl, since only the meat changes
  • A dog that does well on a little wholegrain. Brown rice at 5% is the only cereal
  • Adventurous eaters: duck, lamb and tripe each get a tray
  • Dogs that ignore the water bowl, as most of every tray is moisture

Worth watching

  • Fish oil on all seven labels, which matters for a dog kept strictly off fish
  • Brown rice runs through the range, so a grain-free dog cannot take these
  • The turkey tray's published list reads as the fish recipe. Ask the maker before relying on it
  • Tripe on the Chicken, Tripe & Brown Rice tray is not tied to an animal

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
61.9/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Check the fish oil and the rice against your dog's avoidances before ordering, and ask Ci for a calcium figure if you are building a diet to a target.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Duck 74.5
  2. Chicken 73.6
  3. Chicken 73.5
  4. Lamb 73.0
  5. Turkey 67.2
  6. Fish 67.0
  7. Chicken 61.9

Seven recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Not one of the seven is a weak link, and the supporting detail on the label holds them short of the top more than the recipes do.

What's in it
  • Chicken41%
  • Tripe19%Rich and easily digested, and dogs love it. The animal is not named; tripe comes from grazing animals.
  • Brown rice5%The only cereal in the tray.
  • Dried peas, dried carrots1.3% eachEquivalent to 4% fresh peas and 10% fresh carrots.
  • Fish oilPresent even where the headline is a bird or red meat.
  • Dried basil, parsley, rosemary, mint, sageRosemary also slows the fats going stale.
  • Minerals, high nucleotide yeast extract, seaweed meal
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.004%, 0.002%Named, but not dosed to do joint work.
  • Cranberry, yucca schidigera0.002%, 0.025%

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc and manganese partly as amino acid chelates, and selenium as sodium selenite, all printed with doses.

The tripe is not tied to an animal, so this tray is not a single-protein meal.

Named ingredients

Chicken (41%), Tripe (19%), Brown Rice (5%), Dried Peas (1.3% equivalent to 4% Peas), Dried Carrots (1.3% equivalent to 10% Carrots), Fish Oil, Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Dried Rosemary, Dried Mint, Dried Sage, Minerals, High Nucleotide Yeast Extract (0.015%), Seaweed Meal, Glucosamine (0.004%), Chondroitin Sulphate (0.002%), Cranberry (0.002%), Yucca Schidigera (0.025%)
Against the range
Meat
Chicken 41%, tripe 19%
The only tray with tripe.
Ash, dry matter
10.0%
Shared low with the duck tray; most trays sit higher.
Energy
111 kcal per 100g
94 to 134 kcal across the seven.

The tray dogs tend to make the most noise about, at the cost of an unnamed second animal.

Every tray opens with 60% named animal, either one species or two sharing the figure. Behind it sits the same short list: brown rice at 5% as the only cereal, then dried peas and carrots at 1.3% each, fish oil and five dried herbs. A tail of working extras includes glucosamine and chondroitin at trace levels.

What changes is the animal and the analysis. Protein runs from 35.0% to 48.0% of dry matter and estimated carbohydrate from 8.0% to 23.4%. Calcium is not declared on any tray, and the fish and turkey panels print no vitamin D3 or selenium.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
111 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

10.5%

Fat

7.5%

Fibre

1.5%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

42%

Fat

30%

Fibre

6%

Ash

10%

Carbs

12%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60%

Added water

21%

Carbs

12.8%

Veg

2.8%

Oils

1.4%

Other

2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.58 (RRP)
Pack
395 g tray
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
680 to 830 g a day, 755 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£4.97

Middle of the market for a wet food; fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026