Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ci Tickety Boo Senior – Salmon With Trout, Sweet Potato & Asparagus

Ci Foods

Ci Foods Ci Tickety Boo Senior: Salmon With Trout, Sweet Potato & Asparagus review

63/100Good
DryAdultSenior

A Good grain-free senior pair, one on trout and salmon, one on turkey. Fat comes down for slower days, L-Carnitine is dosed at 480 mg per kilo, and glucosamine, MSM and chondroitin all carry printed doses. Protein stays where older muscle needs it.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs starting to stiffen: glucosamine and MSM at 170 mg/kg each, chondroitin at 125 mg/kg
  • Seniors inclined to thicken as they slow down
  • Cereal kept out into old age, sweet potato and potato doing the binding
  • A gradual move from adult to senior, both bags covering the two stages

Worth watching

  • The fish recipe pairs trout with salmon, so no single-fish trial
  • An unnamed omega 3 supplement in the turkey
  • More starch than the adult siblings, at 51.6% and 47.9% of dry matter

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
63/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult and senior dogs of every size. The label's portion for a 15kg dog is 180 grams a day; weigh it out, as a senior's waistline moves quickly.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 67.6
  2. Salmon 63.0

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Honest labelling and a declared meat share lift both; the extra starch that comes with a lighter senior recipe keeps them where they are.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared trout30%Leads a 50% fish share.
  • Dried salmon, freshly prepared salmon11%, 4%
  • Salmon oil, salmon stock3%, 2%The oil carries the marine omega 3.
  • Sweet potato24%
  • Potato, peas6% (peas)
  • Beet pulp, linseedFibre and plant omega 3.
  • Pea protein, potato proteinPlant protein to shore up the amino acids.
  • Minerals, vitamins, vegetable stock, asparagus0.3% (asparagus)
  • Glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin sulphate, FOS, MOS170 mg/kg down to 24 mg/kgSupportive doses, printed.

L-Carnitine at 480mg, and zinc lifted to 65mg per kilo, the mineral skin and coat lean on hardest.

Trout and salmon together, so this will not suit an elimination diet built on one fish.

Named ingredients

Trout & Salmon 50% (including Freshly Prepared Trout 30%, Dried Salmon 11%, Freshly Prepared Salmon 4%, Salmon Oil 3%, Salmon Stock 2% ), Sweet Potato (24%), Potato, Peas (6%), Beet Pulp, Pea Protein, Linseed, Potato Protein, Minerals, Vitamins, Vegetable Stock, Asparagus (0.3%), Glucosamine (170 mg/kg), Methylsulfonylmethane (170 mg/kg), Chondroitin Sulphate (125 mg/kg), FOS (96 mg/kg), MOS (24 mg/kg)
Against the range
Animal
Trout and salmon
Turkey alone in the other.
Fat, dry matter
8.7%
9.8% on the turkey.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
51.6%
47.9% on the turkey.
Omega 3
Salmon oil
An unnamed supplement on the turkey.

The lower-fat of the pair, with a named marine oil for an older coat.

Both labels put animal content at 50% and print the fresh and dried shares apart. The senior changes are shared: fat down to 8.7% and 9.8% of dry matter, energy at 340 and 343 kcal per 100g, L-Carnitine at 480 mg per kilo, and the same printed joint trio. Sweet potato, potato and peas bind both, with beet pulp, linseed and dosed FOS and MOS behind. What varies is the animal, the omega 3 source and a little starch.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
340 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

8%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

8%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

27.2%

Fat

8.7%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

51.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

48%

Added water

2.4%

Carbs

47.2%

Other

2.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.04 (RRP)
Pack
2kg Trial Bag, 4 x 2kg (same variety), 4 x 2kg (mixed varieties), 13.5kg Sack
A 15kg dog eats
135 to 225 g a day, 180 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.73

You pay a little more than the analysis on its own would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026