Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ci Tickety Boo Puppy – Salmon, Sweet Potato & Vegetables (Large Breed)

Ci Foods

Ci Foods Ci Tickety Boo Puppy: Salmon, Sweet Potato & Vegetables (Large Breed) review

70.2/100Excellent
DryPuppy

Four grain-free puppy recipes built to one pattern, all in our Excellent band, with the mixed chicken recipe a nose in front. The most useful thing the range does is quieter than its meat headline. Every recipe prints its calcium, and every figure sits where growing bone needs it.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Moving a pup between flavours, as every bag is built the same way
  • A choice of protein: chicken, salmon, white fish, turkey and duck all appear
  • Owners who read the calcium line before anything else
  • Grain-free households
  • Large-breed pups, who get a salmon recipe of their own with the joint doses raised
  • Toy and small breeds, with a tiny-kibble turkey and duck recipe

Worth watching

  • The omega 3 supplement names no source, so check it with the maker for an exclusion diet
  • Sweet potato and potato make these starchier bowls than the meat headline suggests
  • Only the large-breed recipe keeps to one animal

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
70.2/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Three recipes are listed for small or small and medium pups, and one for large and giant breeds, so match the bag to the size your pup will finish. Recheck the growth chart every couple of weeks.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 73.5
  2. Salmon 72.4
  3. Turkey 71.5
  4. Salmon 70.2

All four Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

One consistent standard across all four, with the starch from sweet potato and potato the thing that keeps the top of the range from climbing further.

What's in it
  • Salmon: freshly prepared, dried, stock38%, 20%, 2%One fish, and no other animal named on the list.
  • Sweet potato19%
  • Potato, beet pulp, linseed
  • Minerals, vitamins
  • Carrot, peas0.2% for the peas
  • Omega 3 supplementNo source named.
  • Vegetable stock
  • Glucosamine, methylsulfonylmethane, chondroitin sulphate355, 355, 250 mg/kgRoughly double the other recipes, raised for a big frame.
  • Nucleotides, FOS, MOS96 and 24 mg/kg for the prebiotics

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, manganese, copper and iodine.

Named ingredients

Salmon 60% (Freshly Prepared Salmon 38%, Dried Salmon 20%, Salmon Stock 2%), Sweet Potato (19%), Potato, Beet Pulp, Linseed, Minerals, Vitamins, Carrot, Peas 0.2%), Omega 3 Supplement, Vegetable Stock, Glucosamine (355 mg/kg), Methylsulfonylmethane (355 mg/kg), Chondroitin Sulphate (250 mg/kg), Nucleotides, FOS (96 mg/kg), MOS (24 mg/kg)
Against the range
Meat
Salmon only
Two or three animals on the others.
Joint doses
Glucosamine 355 mg/kg
170 mg/kg on the others.
Protein, dry matter
27.2%
The lowest of the four.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
48.9%
The highest of the four.

For a puppy going to finish large, the calcium at 1.41% of dry matter is the figure that matters most, and it sits inside the growth range.

Every recipe declares 60% named meat or fish and splits it into freshly prepared and dried portions with a stock behind them. The fresh share still holds its water, so the dried share does more work in the bag than its percentage suggests. Sweet potato, then potato, then beet pulp make up the plant side, and no cereal appears in any of the four.

Calcium is declared on every bag and converts inside the growth range on all of them, from 1.3% to 1.52% of dry matter. Linseed, an unsourced omega 3 supplement, nucleotides and a dosed joint and prebiotic tail run through the whole range. What changes is the animal, the kibble size and the joint doses.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
376 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

13%

Fibre

2%

Ash

7%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

27.2%

Fat

14.1%

Fibre

2.2%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

48.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

58%

Added water

2.4%

Carbs

34.2%

Veg

0.6%

Other

4.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.04 (RRP)
Pack
2kg Trial Bag, 4 x 2kg (same variety), 4 x 2kg (mixed varieties), 13.5kg Sack
A 15kg dog eats
210 to 250 g a day, 230 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.93

The price runs a little ahead of what the analysis shows, though the value still reads well for a growth food.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026