Skip to content
Off the Leash
Celtic Connection Wet Food – Lamb with Goat

Celtic Connection

Celtic Connection Wet Food: Lamb with Goat review

77.1/100Excellent
WetPuppyAdult

Three fish-free tins that print every meat and the broth as separate percentages. The omega 3 comes from cultured microalgae, which is hard to find in a wet food. All three sit in our Excellent band, just above the middle of a shelf our scoring already rates highly.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that react to fish. Microalgae carries the long-chain omega 3 in all three tins
  • Owners who want the broth counted, at 29.48% beside the meats
  • Stiffening older dogs, with the joint trio dosed on the label
  • Mixed-age households: every tin is made for puppies, adults and seniors
  • A change of animal, as goat and goose are both on offer
  • Toy breeds to giants, with a 200g and a 400g tin of each

Worth watching

  • Duck & Goose is mostly turkey, at 45% against 10% each for the named birds
  • Two or three animals in every tin, so none will carry an elimination diet
  • No percentages on the cranberries, artichoke and mint

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
77.1/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. Check the portion when switching tins: the lamb and goat runs at 147 kcal per 100g against 114 for the poultry pair.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Lamb 77.1
  2. Chicken 76.8
  3. Duck 75.3

All three Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The three finish level, and with two tins printing the same analysis it is the animals on the label that separate them.

What's in it
  • Lamb, goat35%, 30%Goat is unusual in British dog food.
  • Broth29.48%
  • Sweet potato, pumpkinThe starch, with no cereal.
  • Minerals
  • Cranberries, artichoke, mintNo percentages given.
  • Schizochytrium microalgaeCultured algae for long-chain omega 3.
  • MSM, glucosamine, chondroitin0.1%, 0.09%, 0.03%Printed with figures.

Vitamin D3 at 200 IU per kilo, zinc and manganese as glycine chelates and iodine from calcium iodate, with no copper added.

Named ingredients

Lamb & Goat (35% Lamb, 30% Goat, 29.48% Broth), Sweet Potato, Pumpkin, Minerals, Cranberries, Artichoke, Mint, Schizochytrium Microalgae, MSM (0.1%), Glucosamine (0.09%), Chondroitin (0.03%)
Against the range
Meat
35% lamb, 30% goat
The only red meat tin; the others are poultry.
Energy
147 kcal per 100g
114 on both poultry tins.
Fat, dry matter
30.4%
25.0% on the poultry tins.
Copper
Not added
Added to the other two.

When the usual proteins have been used up, goat is a sensible next port of call.

Every tin breaks its meat down by animal and gives the broth its own 29.48%, two or three animals to a recipe. There is no cereal on any label; sweet potato and pumpkin do the starch work. Carbohydrate lands at 10.0% of dry matter on the poultry tins and 14.4% on the lamb, both under the 15.8% of a typical adult wet food.

The omega 3 comes from schizochytrium microalgae, so the range has no fish in it. MSM, glucosamine and chondroitin are printed at 0.1%, 0.09% and 0.03% on all three.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
147 kcal/100g
Protein

10.4%

Fat

7.6%

Fibre

0.4%

Ash

3%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

41.6%

Fat

30.4%

Fibre

1.6%

Ash

12%

Carbs

14.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

43.5%

Added water

10%

Carbs

26.1%

Veg

9.4%

Other

11%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£10.63 (RRP)
Pack
200g / Single Tin, 200g / Pack of 6, 400g / Single Tin, 400g / Pack of 6
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
565 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£6.01

Richer, so a 15kg adult needs only 565 grams a day, or 493 grams if less active.

Premium end of the market for a wet food, and the analysis does not quite match what you pay.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Dinky Dog Wet Food – Beef & Green Beans
88/100Outstanding
6 varieties

Dinky Dog

Wet Food

WetAll life stagesSingle protein
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026