Skip to content
Off the Leash
Celtic Connection Holistic Dog Food – Lamb With Goat & Sweet Potato

Celtic Connection

Celtic Connection Holistic Dog Food: Lamb With Goat & Sweet Potato review

68.3/100Good
DryPuppyAdult

Each recipe pairs two related animals and declares the split down to the percentage. Three of the four are Excellent, with the lamb in Good. On top sits one of the longest herb lists you will find on a dog food label.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners comparing labels closely, as every animal share is itemised
  • Dogs kept off fish: the three land recipes use algal oil instead
  • Stiff or senior dogs, with chondroitin and MSM at 1,500 mg/kg each and glucosamine at 700 mg/kg
  • One bag from puppy to senior

Worth watching

  • No calcium declared, so for growth keep it to small and medium breed puppies
  • More than twenty herbs, more variables for a dog with a plant sensitivity

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
68.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. For a large or giant breed puppy, the missing calcium figure is the thing to check with the maker.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 73.8
  2. Chicken 73.7
  3. Duck 71.7
  4. Lamb 68.3

Four recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Three reach Excellent and the lamb sits a step behind, with nothing dramatic between them; the undeclared moisture and very long tail keep the results modest.

What's in it
  • Lamb and goat: fresh lamb, fresh goat, dehydrated lamb, lamb stock70% (37%, 18%, 14%, 1%)Mostly fresh meat, so less of the headline reaches the kibble.
  • Sweet potato19.5%
  • Algal oilKeeps it free of fish.
  • Lucerne, peas, linseed
  • Vitamins and minerals, choline chloride, Bio-MOS, FOS
  • Chondroitin sulphate, MSM, glucosamine1,500, 1,500, 700 mg/kg
  • Dried cranberries600 mg/kg
  • Herbs, from rosemary to cinnamon400 mg/kg down to 100 mg/kg
  • Apples, carrots, pumpkin, pears, spinach

Chelated zinc, iron and manganese with organic selenium; no copper appears on this panel.

Named ingredients

Lamb & Goat (70%: 37% Freshly Prepared Lamb, 18% Freshly Prepared Goat, 14% Dehydrated Lamb, 1% Lamb Stock), Sweet Potato (19.5%), Algal Oil (Schizochytrium limacinum), Lucerne, Peas, Linseed, Vitamins & Minerals, Choline Chloride, Mannanoligosaccharides (Bio-MOS), Fructooligosaccharides (FOS), Chondroitin Sulphate (1,500 mg/kg), Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) (1,500 mg/kg), Glucosamine (700 mg/kg), Dried Cranberries (600 mg/kg), Rosemary, Dandelion, Juniper Berries, Liquorice Root (400 mg/kg), Angelica Root, Rosehips, Camomile (300 mg/kg), Burdock, Nettle, Aniseed & Fenugreek, Peppermint Leaf, Marigold Flowers, Marshmallow Root, Fennel, Yucca Schidigera Extract (250 mg/kg), Globe Artichoke Leaf (200 mg/kg), Dried Seaweed, Cinnamon (100 mg/kg), Apples, Carrots, Pumpkin (100 mg/kg), Pears, Spinach
Against the range
Meat
Lamb and goat
Poultry or fish on the others
Protein, dry matter
28.8%
33.2% to 35.3%
Ash, dry matter
13%
The highest in the range

The only all red meat recipe, with no poultry and no fish anywhere on the list.

Every recipe declares 70% animal content split into fresh, dehydrated and a splash of gravy, stock or broth, with sweet potato as the starch and peas and lucerne behind it. Estimated carbohydrate runs from 28.2% to 37.6% of dry matter.

The three land recipes take marine omega 3 from algal oil, so they carry no fish. The joint trio is dosed identically on all four, most trace minerals are chelates, and a herb list of more than twenty entries follows. Moisture is not declared, so dry matter assumes 8%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
357 kcal/100g
Protein

26.5%

Fat

15.5%

Fibre

4%

Ash

12%

Dry weight

Protein

28.8%

Fat

16.8%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

13%

Carbs

37.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

39%

Carbs

30.2%

Veg

0.1%

Oils

12.7%

Other

18.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.50 (RRP)
Pack
12 kg, 5.5 kg, 2.5 kg, 1 kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
235 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.76

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and a little dear for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Orijen Adult – Original
80/100Outstanding
4 varieties

Orijen

Adult

DryAll life stagesHigh energy
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026