Skip to content
Off the Leash
Carnilove True Fresh Adult Large Breed – —

Carnilove

Carnilove True Fresh Adult Large Breed review

66.8/100Good
DryAdult

A large breed kibble built on fresh duck at 60%, with legumes in place of grain. It lands in our Good band on honest labelling: the duck is named and generous, and the mineral panel is dosed in print. The catch is a starch share that creeps higher than the opening line implies.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large breed adults, the audience the kibble and feeding plan are built for
  • Dogs that eat best without cereals
  • Owners drawn to fresh meat on the label, with nothing hiding behind a meal
  • Big dogs whose joints deserve a thought: glucosamine and chondroitin are both listed

Worth watching

  • Beef fat and salmon oil alongside the duck, so no strict single-protein plan
  • The joint pair at token percentages. A bonus, not a treatment
  • Carbohydrate at 40.6% of dry matter, the highest in the True Fresh family

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
66.8/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large breed adults. Our daily figure is for a 15kg dog, so scale it up for a genuinely large one and weigh the first bowls.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Carnilove True Fresh Adult Large Breed 66.8

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Honest labelling earns the place, and a starch load higher than the headline suggests is what holds it there.

What's in it
  • Fresh duck60%Easily digested and well liked. Mostly water, so protein ends up moderate for the class once it is cooked off.
  • Yellow peas, chickpeas, red lentils, pea flour3% on the chickpeasWith no dried meat in support, the plant side does more of the work.
  • Beef fat4%Energy, and a second animal.
  • Dried apple pulp3.3%Gentle fibre.
  • Hydrolysed liver3%No species named.
  • Pumpkin, carrots, linseed2% on the pumpkin
  • Salmon oil2%Omega 3s.
  • Egg shells, potassium chlorideEgg shells are a food-derived calcium source.
  • Sea buckthorn, ginger, blueberries, rosemary, cranberries, thyme0.2% down to 0.1%Honest trace fractions.
  • Glucosamine and chondroitin sources, chicory root, brewer's yeast, yucca0.022% down to 0.0085%Token levels of the joint pair.

The well dosed supplementation is here, led by taurine at 1,500 mg per kilo with a fully declared trace mineral line.

Beef fat and salmon oil sit beside the duck, so this is not a single-protein recipe.

Named ingredients

Fresh duck (60%), yellow peas, beef fat (4%), dried apple pulp (3.3%), hydrolysed liver (3%), chickpeas (3%), red lentils, pumpkin (2%), salmon oil (2%), linseed, carrots, egg shells, potassium chloride, pea flour, dried sea buckthorn (0.2%), dried ginger root (0.1%), dried blueberries (0.1%), dried rosemary (0.1%), dried cranberries (0.1%), dried thyme (0.1%), hydrolysed crustacean shells (source of glucosamine, 0.022%), chicory root (source of fructo-oligosaccharides, 0.0163%), cartilage extract (source of chondroitin, 0.014%), brewer's yeast (source of mannan-oligosaccharides, 0.013%), Mojave yucca (0.0085%).
Against the range

Fresh duck leads at 60%, with peas, chickpeas and lentils standing in for grain. Beef fat, salmon oil and hydrolysed liver sit behind the duck, so more than one animal is on the label.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
363 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

15%

Fibre

4%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

30%

Fat

16.7%

Fibre

4.4%

Ash

8.3%

Carbs

40.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

64.6%

Carbs

18.8%

Veg

7%

Oils

6%

Other

3.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.66 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg, 12kg, 4.0kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
210 to 255 g a day, 235 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.57

A genuinely large dog eats well above the 15kg figure, so the 12kg bag is the natural pick.

You pay a premium for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026