Skip to content
Off the Leash
Canagan Petite – Chicken Hotpot Paté

Canagan

Canagan Petite: Chicken Hotpot Paté review

85.5/100Outstanding
WetAdult

The brand's wet food shrunk to a 100g pot for small dogs, and all seven pâtés sit in our Outstanding band. Each leads with its named animal at 65% or more, and organic carrots, peas and apple appear across most of the range. Nothing reads like a scaled-down afterthought.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small dogs, the size the 100g pot is built around
  • The meat share printed, at 65% or more on all seven
  • A fresh portion each meal instead of an opened tin in the fridge
  • Dogs due a change: lamb, beef, game, cod and two poultry options
  • Grain-free homes

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil on all seven, so none is fish free
  • Two or more animals in Country Game, Cod with Herring, Chicken with Wild Boar and Turkey with Duck
  • Fat ranging from 9.3% to 43.6% of dry matter, so switching pots changes the portion
  • No energy figure on any label; every calorie count is our estimate

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
85.5/100Outstanding
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small adult dogs. The maker feeds a 3kg dog 200 to 300 grams a day, so a small dog may need two or more pots daily depending on recipe.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 89.3
  2. Country Game Paté 86.8
  3. Chicken Hotpot Paté 85.5
  4. Turkey 85.3
  5. Lamb Casserole Paté 84.4
  6. Beef Stew Paté 83.9
  7. Cod 80.8
  8. Chicken 73.1
  9. Chicken 71.4

Nine recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

All seven are close enough that little is gained or lost by picking one over another on quality.

What's in it
  • Chicken66%
  • Sweet potato4%
  • Chicory0.4% inulinThe only Petite recipe to name a prebiotic outright.
  • Dried organic apple, dried spinach0.7% each
  • Broccoli
  • Minerals (glucosamine sulphate), green-lipped mussel powder0.01%, 0.1%Gentle joint support over time, not a dramatic dose.
  • Salmon oil, yeastYeast appears only here.
  • Dried seaweed, rosehip, parsley, marigold, yucca, nettle, peppermint, rosemary, aniseed

Vitamin D3, vitamin E and biotin, with zinc, manganese and copper as glycine chelates, the more absorbable form, and iodine.

Named ingredients

Chicken 66%, sweet potato 4%, chicory (0.4% inulin), organic dried apple* (0.7%), broccoli, dried spinach (0.7%), minerals 0.01% (glucosamine sulphate), salmon oil, yeast, green lipped mussel powder 0.1%, dried seaweed, rosehip, parsley, marigold, yucca, nettle, peppermint, rosemary, aniseed. *From certified organic production. NL-BIO-01. EU/ non-EU agriculture.
Against the range
Prebiotic
Chicory, 0.4% inulin
Not named on the others
Plants
Sweet potato at 4%
Organic carrots and peas lead on most others
Protein, dry matter
45.7%
38.2% to 47.8%

The pot to pick for a small dog whose digestion needs the most help.

Every pâté opens with its animal and a percentage, 65% or 66%, and no label carries a cereal or a category term. Glucosamine sits inside the mineral entry, green-lipped mussel powder at 0.1%, salmon oil on all seven, and a long unquantified herb tail on each.

What varies is richness. Fat runs from 9.3% of dry matter on the cod to 43.6% on the chicken with wild boar, and protein from 38.2% to 47.8%. The cod swaps the chelated mineral panel for a sulphate one.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
101.5 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

10.5%

Fat

6.5%

Fibre

0.8%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

77%

Dry weight

Protein

45.7%

Fat

28.3%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

10.9%

Carbs

11.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

66.1%

Added water

17.1%

Carbs

4%

Veg

10.1%

Oils

1.4%

Other

1.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.97 (RRP)
Pack
100g
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
745 to 910 g a day, 830 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£6.62

Fair value for the quality in the pot, and the pillars rate it Outstanding on value.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Canagan Adult Tins – Beef Stew
81/100Outstanding
12 varieties

Canagan

Adult Tins

WetAll life stagesSingle protein
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026