Skip to content
Off the Leash
Calibra Verve Senior Cans – —

Calibra

Calibra Verve Senior Cans review

80/100Outstanding
WetAdultSenior

Calibra's turkey and lamb pairing with the fat trimmed back for an older dog, and it sits in our Outstanding band. Protein converts to 43.2% of dry matter while fat is held to 22.7%. That gap is the whole point of a senior recipe.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Seniors easing off the rich stuff
  • Older dogs whose teeth are past their best. A soft loaf asks for no chewing
  • Owners who want a label with almost nothing hidden in it
  • Dogs that need help staying hydrated, at 78.0% moisture
  • Grain-free households: carrot and parsnip carry the vegetable side

Worth watching

  • Turkey, lamb and salmon oil, so three animals for a strict avoidance list
  • Estimated carbohydrate at 22.7% of dry matter, above the 15.8% usual for adult wet food
  • One vague line, the vegetable derivatives at 2.7%
  • Only a 400g can, so a small senior leaves some to cover and chill

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
80/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Older dogs in light work often need rather less than the maintenance amount, so weigh the first few meals.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Calibra Verve Senior Cans 80.0

All one Outstanding. Typical wet food: Excellent.

All four of our readings come back Outstanding, and that combination is what carries the can onto the top rung.

What's in it
  • Turkey44 %Carries the recipe with the lamb.
  • Lamb26 %
  • Carrots, parsnip4 % eachThe vegetable side. No cereal anywhere.
  • Vegetable derivatives2.7 %The one entry that declines to say what it is. At this share it changes little.
  • Salmon oil1.5 %Marine omega 3, and fish.
  • Dried rose hip, dried sea buckthorn0.5 % each
  • Dried chicory0.3 %Inulin, a soluble fibre the gut bacteria live on.
  • Dried rosemary, dried thyme0.05 % each

Taurine at a proper working dose of 1,000 mg per kilo, a short dosed list of vitamins and trace minerals, and carob gum to hold the loaf together.

Named ingredients

Turkey (44 %), lamb (26 %), carrots (4 %), parsnip (4 %), vegetable derivatives (2.7 %), salmon oil (1.5 %), dried rose hip (0.5 %), dried sea buckthorn (0.5 %), dried chicory (0.3 %), dried rosemary (0.05 %), dried thyme (0.05 %).
Against the range

One recipe: turkey at 44% and lamb at 26%, carrot and parsnip at 4% each, salmon oil and a short tail of dried fruits and herbs, nearly every entry with its own percentage.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
103.6 kcal/100g
Protein

9.5%

Fat

5%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

2%

Moisture

78%

Dry weight

Protein

43.2%

Fat

22.7%

Fibre

2.3%

Ash

9.1%

Carbs

22.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

75.5%

Added water

9.8%

Carbs

2.9%

Veg

9%

Oils

1.6%

Other

1.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.12 (RRP)
Pack
6x400g
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
720 to 880 g a day, 800 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£5.70

A 15kg adult gets through about two cans a day at maintenance, and an older dog in light work often less.

Middle of the market for a wet food, and fair value for a label this good.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026