Skip to content
Off the Leash

Bounce And Bella

Bounce and Bella Finest Grain-Free Adult Large Breed: Turkey & Cranberry review

59.4/100Good
DryAdult

The brand's grain-free recipe tuned for big dogs, with the animal at half the recipe and a dosed joint trio on the label. One bag is turkey, the other salmon with trout. Both sit in our Good band, level with the typical adult dry food.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large breed adults, the dogs the kibble and feeding table are sized for
  • Heavy dogs whose joints need looking after, with glucosamine, MSM and chondroitin each given a dose
  • Any dog that has to avoid grain
  • Choosing between poultry and fish on the same construction

Worth watching

  • Only a 15kg bag, so no small bag for a first trial
  • An omega 3 supplement with no source named
  • Carbohydrate at an estimated 47.3% of dry matter, a shade above the 46.2% typical

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
59.4/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large breed adults. If you are pinning down every species your dog eats, ask the maker where the omega 3 supplement comes from.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Steam Cooked Salmon 65.2
  2. Turkey 59.4

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Both earn their place the unglamorous way, so the real choice is which animal suits your dog.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared turkey, dried turkey28%, 18%Part of a 50% turkey share.
  • Turkey fat, turkey stock2% eachEven the added fat stays on the bird.
  • Sweet potato24%
  • Peas, potato, beet pulppeas 7%
  • Pea protein, potato proteinHelping the plant side along.
  • Omega 3 supplement, vegetable stock, linseed, mineralsNo source for the omega 3.
  • Cranberry0.2%
  • Glucosamine, methylsulfonylmethane, chondroitin sulphate170, 170, 125 mg/kgThe joint trio, dosed.
  • FOS, MOS96, 24 mg/kg

Named ingredients

Turkey 50% (including Freshly Prepared Turkey 28%, Dried Turkey, 18%, Turkey Fat 2% & Turkey Stock 2%), Sweet Potato (24%), Peas, (7%), Potato, Beet Pulp, Pea Protein, Potato Protein, Omega 3, Supplement, Vegetable Stock, Linseed, Minerals, Cranberry (0.2%), Glucosamine (170mg/kg), Methylsulfonylmethane (170mg/kg), Chondroitin Sulphate (125 mg/kg), Fructooligosaccharides (FOS, 96 mg/kg), Mannanoligosaccharides (MOS, 24 mg/kg)
Against the range
Animals
Turkey only
Salmon and trout on the other.
Plant protein
Pea and potato protein
None on the fish.
Energy
367 kcal per 100g
362 on the fish.

A single-bird bowl for a big dog that does better on poultry.

Each variety declares its animal at 50% with the split printed, leaning on a proper dried share so the protein survives the oven. Sweet potato leads the plant side, then peas and potato, with no grain. Glucosamine and methylsulfonylmethane at 170 mg/kg each and chondroitin sulphate at 125 mg/kg are on both labels, with FOS and MOS printed too.

The vague entries are few: an omega 3 supplement with no source, and vitamins and minerals as single words with no itemised panel.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
367 kcal/100g
Protein

24%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

8%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

26.1%

Fat

14.1%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

47.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

48%

Added water

2.3%

Carbs

41.5%

Other

8.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.00 (RRP)
Pack
15kg (working dog)
A 15kg dog eats
195 to 285 g a day, 240 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.20

Middle of the dry market, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026