Skip to content
Off the Leash
Bella + Duke Puppy Complete | Working Dog – Higher-Welfare Turkey

Bella + Duke

Bella + Duke Puppy Complete | Working Dog: Higher-Welfare Turkey review

89.5/100Outstanding
RawPuppy

Seven raw puppy tubs on one build, all in our Outstanding band, with no quality gap between them. Every label itemises the meat, the organ and the ground bone to the percent. The one thing it leaves out is a calcium figure.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies starting raw on a bowl that is mostly animal
  • Rotation feeders. All seven share one build and change the species
  • Fish-free plans, as five of the seven name no fish anywhere
  • Homes with a hard-working adult too, since every tub carries the working dog designation
  • Growing dogs of any frame, toy through to giant

Worth watching

  • No calcium percentage on any tub. Raise it with Bella + Duke or your vet for a large-breed puppy
  • Beef in six of the seven, kelp and algae in all; the Lamb is the beef-free tub
  • Freezer room, an overnight defrost in the fridge and clean handling of bowls, surfaces and hands

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
89.5/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size and for working dogs. Before ordering for a large-breed puppy, ask for the calcium figure.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Sustainable Salmon 91.0
  2. Grass-Fed Lamb 90.7
  3. Grass-Fed Beef 90.2
  4. Sustainable Fish 89.9
  5. Higher-Welfare Turkey 89.5
  6. Protein Packed Chicken 88.8
  7. Nutrient Rich Duck 88.5

All seven Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

Barely anything separates the seven on our scoring, so let your puppy's tastes and any species to avoid make the choice.

What's in it
  • Higher-welfare turkey: meat, liver, bone52% (44%, 5%, 3%)Mostly meat, with liver for vitamin A and copper.
  • Grass-fed beef: tripe, kidney, trachea38% (30%, 5%, 3%)Tripe is rich stuff that dogs rarely refuse.
  • Seasonal vegetables: carrots, sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage7% (1.4% each)Named one by one.
  • Blueberries1%
  • Hand harvested organic Scottish kelp1%Does the iodine job a mineral premix would otherwise cover.
  • Pure olive oil0.2%A small finishing fat.
  • Dried algae (Schizochytrium)0.1%Cultivated long chain omega 3, the fats fish oil usually supplies.
  • Beet pulp, minerals0.04% each

Vitamin D3 at 350 IU and vitamin E per kilo, with iron, zinc, manganese and copper as chelates of protein hydrolysates.

No calcium figure on the label. For a large-breed puppy, ask Bella + Duke or your vet first.

Named ingredients

Higher-welfare Turkey 52% (turkey meat 44%, turkey liver 5%, turkey bone 3%), grass-fed beef 38% (beef tripe 30%, beef kidney 5%, beef trachea 3%), sustainable seasonal vegetables 7% (carrots 1.4%, sprouts 1.4%, broccoli 1.4%, cauliflower 1.4%, cabbage 1.4%), blueberries 1%, sustainable hand harvested organic Scottish kelp 1%, pure olive oil 0.2%, dried algae (Schizochytrium sp.) 0.1%, beet pulp 0.04%, minerals 0.04%.
Against the range
Protein, dry matter
69.5%
Highest in the range; the Beef is 53.9%.
Fat, dry matter
17.4%
Lowest in the range.
Energy
96 kcal per 100g
91 to 145 across the seven.

The lean pick of the seven.

Every tub holds 90% named animal, meat and organ with ground bone, and 7% seasonal vegetables broken out at 1.4% each. Blueberries and Scottish kelp take 1% apiece, then olive oil, dried algae, beet pulp and minerals close the list. Ground bone runs from 1% to 3% and is the calcium source, though no tub prints a calcium figure.

What varies is the animals. Beef runs through six of the seven, and only the Fish and the Salmon carry fish. Energy spans 91 to 145 kcal per 100g, and carbohydrate by difference lands between 3.0% and 6.0% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
96 kcal/100g
Protein

16.56%

Fat

4.14%

Fibre

0.3%

Ash

2.1%

Moisture

76.17%

Dry weight

Protein

69.5%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

1.3%

Ash

8.8%

Carbs

3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

90.6%

Veg

8.2%

Oils

0.2%

Other

1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.00 (RRP)
Pack
500g tub, subscription box sizes 4kg, 8kg, 12kg, 16kg and 20kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
785 to 960 g a day, 875 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£6.13

At 96 kcal per 100g the daily portion runs well above the richer tubs.

Premium end of the raw market, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026