Skip to content
Off the Leash
Bella + Duke Complete Superfoods – Super Chicken

Bella + Duke

Bella + Duke Complete Superfoods: Super Chicken review

90.4/100Outstanding
RawPuppyAdult

The fullest label Bella + Duke prints: 80% named animal with every cut given a percentage, and the botanicals dosed too. Six recipes share that frame, and all six hold our Outstanding band. Each is written for puppies, adults and older dogs alike.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who buy supplements separately; turmeric, ginger, spirulina and kelp are already in
  • Dogs kept to one animal, with the beef and lamb tubs single species
  • A puppy and an older dog fed from the same freezer
  • A dog that needs its dinner concentrated. The duck is the richest
  • Rotation feeders, as the six differ only in the animals

Worth watching

  • Four tubs pair two animals, so read the tub, not the name, when excluding a meat
  • No calcium figure anywhere in the range, worth a thought for a large-breed puppy
  • Frozen raw: thaw in the fridge, then wash bowls and hands

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
90.4/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. Daily amounts vary widely between tubs, so check the recipe you choose and let the waistline settle it.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Super Duck 91.3
  2. Super Lamb 90.9
  3. Super Turkey 90.8
  4. Super Chicken 90.4
  5. Super Beef 90.2
  6. Super Fish 87.1

All six Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

The six finish close enough that the animal can choose for you.

What's in it
  • Chicken meat53%
  • Chicken bone3%
  • Lamb tripe13%Lamb supplies the offal here.
  • Lamb liver, kidney, trachea5%, 3%, 3%
  • Carrots, sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage3.2% each16% in five equal shares.
  • Blueberries, olive oil, organic Scottish kelp1% eachKelp brings iodine; the olive oil is a proper pour.
  • Organic turmeric, dried algae, organic ginger, spirulina0.3% down to 0.05%Seasoning at these levels, and the label says so.
  • Beet pulp, minerals, organic ground black pepper0.04%, 0.04%, 0.03%Pepper sits beside the turmeric, its kitchen partner.

Vitamins D3 and E, with iron, zinc, manganese and copper as chelates; copper is a little higher on this tub.

Named ingredients

Chicken 56% (chicken meat 53%, chicken bone 3%), Grass-fed Lamb 24% (lamb tripe 13%, lamb liver 5%, lamb kidney 3%, lamb trachea 3%), sustainable seasonal vegetables 16% (carrots 3.2%, sprouts 3.2%, broccoli 3.2%, cauliflower 3.2%, cabbage 3.2%), blueberries 1%, pure olive oil 1%, sustainable hand harvested organic Scottish kelp 1%, organic turmeric 0.3%, dried algae (Schizochytrium sp.) 0.1%, organic ginger 0.1%, spirulina 0.05%, beet pulp 0.04%, minerals 0.04%, organic ground black pepper 0.03%
Against the range
Animals
Chicken 56%, lamb 24%
Beef and lamb tubs keep to one animal.
Fat, dry matter
22.1%
Among the leanest; the duck is 38.5%.
Energy
105 kcal per 100g
Lighter than most of the range.

Lean and generous in the bowl, with lamb doing the organ work.

Every tub is 80% named animal, with meat, tripe, liver, kidney, trachea and bone each given a percentage, and bone at 3% throughout. Vegetables make 16% in five equal shares, then blueberries, olive oil and kelp at 1% each, and a botanical tail of turmeric, ginger, spirulina and black pepper.

Protein converts to between 46.4% and 64.0% of dry matter and fat to between 22.0% and 38.5%. No tub prints a calcium figure. What changes is the animal: beef and lamb stay single species, the other four pair two.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
105 kcal/100g
Protein

14.78%

Fat

5.48%

Fibre

0.64%

Ash

1.87%

Moisture

75.19%

Dry weight

Protein

59.6%

Fat

22.1%

Fibre

2.6%

Ash

7.5%

Carbs

8.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

80.3%

Veg

17.2%

Oils

1%

Other

1.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.74 (RRP)
Pack
500g tub, subscription box sizes 4kg, 8kg, 12kg, 16kg and 20kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
720 to 880 g a day, 800 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£5.39

Mid-market for a raw food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026