Skip to content
Off the Leash
Bella + Duke Adult Complete | Working Dog – Sustainable Salmon

Bella + Duke

Bella + Duke Adult Complete | Working Dog: Sustainable Salmon review

91.7/100Outstanding
RawAdult

Bella + Duke's construction with the animal share pushed up to 85% for dogs that put in a proper shift. The vegetables drop to 12% to make room, and everything is still itemised down to the trachea. All eight tubs sit in our Outstanding band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Working and sporting dogs, with more animal and less plant in the tub
  • Dogs kept to one meat: the beef and the lamb stay single species
  • Rotation feeding on a frame that never changes
  • A dog that needs its dinner concentrated; the duck tub is the richest
  • Households filling a freezer, with boxes from 4kg to 20kg

Worth watching

  • Six of the eight bring in a second animal, and the beef tripe tub carries duck
  • No calcium figure on any tub, which matters for a large breed
  • Freezer room, an overnight fridge thaw and a careful wash-up come with raw

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
91.7/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Every tub costs the same per kilo, so the daily bill depends on how densely the chosen recipe feeds.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Nutrient Rich Duck 92.2
  2. Grass-Fed Lamb 91.7
  3. Sustainable Salmon 91.7
  4. Grass-Fed Beef Tripe 91.6
  5. Grass-fed Beef 91.3
  6. Higher Welfare Turkey 90.9
  7. Sustainable Fish 90.8
  8. Lip Lickin Chicken 90.0

All eight Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

All eight sit at the top of what we see and pack too closely for the order to matter, so choose on the animal.

What's in it
  • MSC salmon meat, bone31%, 2%
  • Beef tripe15%
  • Beef kidney, liver, trachea5%, 5%, 3%
  • Duck meat, heart, bone21%, 2%, 1%
  • Carrots, sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage2.4% eachSeasonal, and still split out.
  • Blueberries, Scottish kelp1% eachKelp covers iodine and trace minerals.
  • Psyllium husk0.4%Soluble fibre, only in this tub.
  • Olive oil, dried algae0.2%, 0.1%The algae brings omega 3 without a fish oil.
  • Beet pulp, minerals0.04% each

Vitamin E at 40mg with no D3 printed, and chelated iron, zinc, copper and manganese at 35mg.

Beef at 28% and duck at 24% sit behind the salmon.

Named ingredients

Sustainable Salmon (MSC) 33% (salmon meat 31%, salmon bone 2%), grass-fed beef 28% (beef tripe 15%, beef kidney 5%, beef liver 5%, beef trachea 3%), duck 24% (duck meat 21%, duck heart 2%, duck bone 1%), sustainable seasonal vegetables 12% (carrots 2.4%, sprouts 2.4%, broccoli 2.4%, cauliflower 2.4%, cabbage 2.4%), blueberries 1%, sustainable hand harvested organic Scottish kelp 1%, psyllium husk 0.4%, pure olive oil 0.2%, dried algae (Schizochytrium sp.) 0.1%, beet pulp 0.04%, minerals 0.04%.
Against the range
Animals
Salmon 33%, beef 28%, duck 24%
Three animals, as on the white fish tub.
Psyllium husk
0.4%
Not on the other seven.
Fat, dry matter
31.8%
Mid-range; the white fish is 21.2%.

The richer of the two fish tubs, with a little extra soluble fibre.

Every tub declares 85% animal, itemised down to tripe, kidney, liver, trachea and bone, and 12% vegetables at 2.4% each. Blueberries, Scottish kelp, olive oil and dried algae close every label, so the land-meat tubs stay clear of fish.

Beef and lamb are single species; the other six add a second or third animal. The additive panel is printed per kilo in chelated forms. Bone runs at 1% to 3%, but no tub prints a calcium figure.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
129 kcal/100g
Protein

14.71%

Fat

8.62%

Fibre

0.77%

Ash

1.75%

Moisture

72.86%

Dry weight

Protein

54.2%

Fat

31.8%

Fibre

2.8%

Ash

6.4%

Carbs

4.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

85.2%

Veg

13.1%

Oils

0.2%

Other

1.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.62 (RRP)
Pack
500g tub, subscription box sizes 4kg, 8kg, 12kg, 16kg and 20kg
A 15kg dog eats
250 to 500 g a day, 375 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.73

Budget end of the market for a raw food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026