Skip to content
Off the Leash
Bella + Duke Adult Complete | Premium – Sustainable Salmon

Bella + Duke

Bella + Duke Adult Complete | Premium: Sustainable Salmon review

91.2/100Outstanding
RawAdult

Raw tubs built to one blueprint and run through eight animals, every one in our Outstanding band. The animal side is itemised down to the trachea and the bone, which few raw labels bother with. Three tubs stay on one animal and the rest pair two or three, so read the lid closely.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs kept to one animal. The beef, beef tripe and lamb tubs each stay on a single species
  • Omega 3 without fish: the land recipes take theirs from dried algae
  • Rotation feeders, as all eight share a construction and swap only the animals
  • A lighter bowl. The white fish tub is the leanest of the eight
  • Buying for the freezer in 500g tubs, boxes from 4kg up to 20kg

Worth watching

  • Energy swings a long way. Going from duck to white fish means rethinking the portion
  • Five of the eight bring in a second or third animal. An exclusion plan needs the full tub read
  • No calcium figure on any tub. Ask if you feed a large breed
  • Freezer room, a fridge thaw and a wash-up for every tub

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
91.2/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Check freezer space first: a 15kg adult gets through about 375 grams a day on most tubs and 975 on the white fish.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Nutrient Rich Duck 91.7
  2. Grass-Fed Beef 91.3
  3. Sustainable Salmon 91.2
  4. Grass-Fed Lamb 91.1
  5. Grass-Fed Beef Tripe 90.9
  6. Sustainable Fish 90.3
  7. Higher-Welfare Turkey 90.2
  8. Protein Packed Chicken 89.8

All eight Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

The scores barely move across eight animals, so pick by the animal and the energy your dog needs.

What's in it
  • MSC salmon meat, bone31%, 2%
  • Beef tripe13%From 28% grass-fed beef.
  • Beef kidney, liver, trachea5% each
  • Turkey meat, bone18%, 1%The third animal on the label.
  • Carrots, sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage3.3% to 3.4% eachCalled seasonal, then split evenly anyway. The tub in February matches the tub in June.
  • Blueberries1%
  • Scottish kelp1%Iodine and a wide spread of trace minerals.
  • Psyllium husk0.4%A little soluble fibre. The only tub in the range to carry it.
  • Olive oil, dried algae0.2%, 0.1%The oil is for skin and coat; the algae is the omega 3 source.
  • Beet pulp, minerals0.04% each

Per kilo: no vitamin D3, which the fish supplies, vitamin E at 40mg and manganese at 35mg, with the minerals as protein hydrolysate chelates.

Three animals in one tub: salmon, beef and turkey.

Named ingredients

Sustainable Salmon (MSC) 33% (salmon meat 31%, salmon bone 2%), grass-fed beef 28% (beef tripe 13%, beef kidney 5%, beef liver 5%, beef trachea 5%), higher-welfare turkey 19% (turkey meat 18%, turkey bone 1%), sustainable seasonal vegetables 17% (carrots 3.4%, sprouts 3.4%, broccoli 3.4%, cauliflower 3.4%, cabbage 3.3%), blueberries 1%, sustainable hand harvested organic Scottish kelp 1%, psyllium husk 0.4%, pure olive oil 0.2%, dried algae (Schizochytrium sp.) 0.1%, beet pulp 0.04%, minerals 0.04%.
Against the range
Animals
Salmon, beef, turkey
One or two on most
Psyllium husk
0.4%
None elsewhere
Energy
123 kcal per 100g
86 to 155

Mid-weight, with a little fibre added.

Every tub is 80% animal, split into muscle, tripe, organ, trachea and bone with a percentage on each. The rest is the same in all eight: 17% vegetables in five even shares, blueberries and Scottish kelp at 1%, olive oil at 0.2% and dried algae at 0.1%. Three tubs stay on one animal and five bring in a second or third.

Protein converts to between 41.3% and 64.7% of dry matter and fat to between 18.5% and 41.8%. Carbohydrate stays between 5.4% and 8.8%. The vitamin and trace element doses are printed per kilo, with small changes on the poultry and fish tubs.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
123 kcal/100g
Protein

14.9%

Fat

7.61%

Fibre

0.91%

Ash

1.64%

Moisture

73.31%

Dry weight

Protein

55.8%

Fat

28.5%

Fibre

3.4%

Ash

6.1%

Carbs

6.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

80.2%

Veg

18.1%

Oils

0.2%

Other

1.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.74 (RRP)
Pack
500g tub, subscription box sizes 4kg, 8kg, 12kg, 16kg and 20kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
615 to 750 g a day, 685 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.93

A 15kg adult needs nearer 685 grams a day, more than the meat tubs.

It sits in the middle of the market for raw, and the recipe makes that strong value.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026