Skip to content
Off the Leash
Bakers Small Dog – Rich In Chicken With Country Vegetables

Bakers

Bakers Small Dog: Rich In Chicken With Country Vegetables review

25.3/100Poor
DryAdult

The brand's standard recipe cut small, with two bags in our Poor band and the Sensitive Tummy a step up in Average. Each names just 4% of its headline meat. If your small dog is doing well on it, nothing here says stop; the bag simply keeps its secrets.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small adults up to 10kg, with kibble and portions sized for them
  • Grumbly tummies: the Sensitive Tummy adds chicory root as a prebiotic
  • Swapping between beef and chicken without changing the analysis
  • Households of several little dogs, with the beef in a 10kg bag

Worth watching

  • Only 4% of the headline meat is named, and the rest of the animal content is not
  • Wheat may sit inside the grouped cereals
  • Unnamed oils and fats on all three, the Sensitive Tummy included

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
25.3/100Poor
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyExcellent
ValuePoor

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small adult dogs. A genuinely small dog eats far less than the daily figure shown, so start from the bag's guide.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Sensitive Tummy Chicken 30.7
  2. Rich In Chicken 25.3
  3. Rich In Beef 24.2

Three recipes across Average and Poor. Typical dry food: Good.

The gap to the typical dry food comes from labels that group their grains, meats and oils into categories, while the analysis itself is ordinary.

What's in it
  • Cereals47% wholegrainsGrouped; wheat may be in there.
  • Meat and animal derivatives4% chickenThe remainder is not named.
  • Derivatives of vegetable origin2.9% dried beet pulp
  • Oils and fatsUnnamed.
  • Glycerol
  • Vegetable protein extracts, minerals
  • Dried pea, dried carrot0.3% each
  • Spirulina0.2%

Vitamins A, D3 and E with trace minerals in sulphate forms, each dose printed, and selenium as sodium selenite.

Named ingredients

Cereals (wholegrains* 47%), Meat and animal derivatives (of which 4% chicken), Derivatives of vegetable origin (of which 2.9% dried beet pulp), Oils and fats, Glycerol, Vegetable protein extracts, Minerals, Vegetables* (of which 0.3% dried pea and 0.3% dried carrot), Spirulina* (0.2%), *Natural ingredients, equivalent to 4% rehydrated vegetables.
Against the range
Named meat
4% chicken
Beef in the same slot on the Rich In Beef.
Analysis
Protein 27.5% of dry matter
Identical to the beef recipe.

Line for line the beef recipe with the meat swapped, so the two rotate without fuss.

Three small-bite recipes on one template. Grouped cereals lead, the headline meat is named at 4%, and oils and fats, glycerol and vegetable protein extracts follow without a species or plant attached. Every bag ends on the same garnish of dried pea, carrot and spirulina. The Sensitive Tummy recipe adds chicory root at 0.5%; the beef and chicken bags share one analysis.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
354 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

12%

Fibre

3%

Ash

8%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

27.5%

Fat

13.2%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.8%

Carbs

47.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

24.9%

Carbs

59%

Veg

5.3%

Oils

5.3%

Other

5.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£2.29 (RRP)
Pack
1.1kg, 2.85kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
235 to 285 g a day, 260 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.60

Cheap per kilo for a dry food, yet the analysis gives less than even that price suggests.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026