Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ava Sensitive Skin and Stomach Adult – White Fish

Ava

Ava Sensitive Skin and Stomach Adult: White Fish review

58.2/100Good
DryAdult

A grain-free pair for dogs whose skin or digestion complains at the slightest excuse, both in our Good band. Each bag is built round one lead protein, chicken or white fish. The labels print every split and dose, which is exactly what you want from a food sold on sensitivity.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Touchy digestion. The list is short and the starch is tapioca and sweet potato
  • Itchy or dull-coated dogs, with salmon oil and chelated zinc in both
  • Homes steering round grain: neither bag has any cereal
  • Dogs kept off land meat entirely, via the white fish bag

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in the chicken bag too, so neither is fish free
  • Chicken is a common trigger in sensitive dogs, so start with the white fish if chicken has caused trouble

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
58.2/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. Pick the bag by what your dog has reacted to before: fish if chicken has been the problem.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 68.8
  2. White Fish 58.2

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The chicken finishes the higher of the two on clean labelling and a large named protein share, with nothing exotic creating the gap.

What's in it
  • Fish: freshly prepared white fish, white fish meal, fish stock38.5%Split 19%, 17% and 2.5%.
  • Sweet potato31%The larger starch share here.
  • Tapioca12%
  • Beet pulp8%
  • Brewers yeast
  • Rapeseed oil, salmon oilEvery animal ingredient, the oil included, is fish.
  • Chicory root extract, yeasts0.16% and 0.11%Prebiotics.
  • Yucca extract, glucosamine, chondroitin0.2% down to 0.015%
  • Cranberry, green tea, pomegranate extracts0.01% down to 0.005%

Vitamins A, D3 and E, added DL-methionine, and zinc, manganese and copper as chelates with iodine.

Named ingredients

Fish (38.5%) (Freshly Prepared White Fish 19%, White Fish Meal 17%, Fish Stock 2.5%), Sweet Potato (31%), Tapioca (12%), Beet Pulp (8%), Brewers Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Salmon Oil, Chicory Root Extract (as a source of prebiotic fructooligosaccharides) (0.16%), Yeasts (as a source of prebiotic mannanoligosaccharides) (0.11%), Yucca Extract (0.2%), Glucosamine (0.02%), Chondroitin (0.015%), Cranberry Extract (0.01%), Green Tea Extract (0.005%), Pomegranate Extract (0.005%)
Against the range
Animals on the label
Fish only
Chicken plus salmon oil in the other bag.
Fat, as fed
10.0%
15.5% on the chicken.
Starch lead
Sweet potato 31%
Tapioca leads the chicken bag.

The safer first try for a dog that has reacted to chicken, and the one for a fish-based trial.

Both bags share one construction: one lead protein with its split printed, then tapioca and sweet potato in place of grain, with beet pulp behind. Chicory root extract and yeast-derived MOS give two prebiotics, glucosamine and chondroitin appear at trace level, and cranberry, green tea and pomegranate extracts close the list.

Salmon oil is in both, and the trace minerals arrive mostly as chelates, zinc at 64.2 mg per kilo. Carbohydrate runs from 46.3% to 52.1% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
350 kcal/100g
Protein

23%

Fat

10%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

25%

Fat

10.9%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

52.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

36%

Added water

2.5%

Carbs

51%

Veg

0.2%

Oils

5.2%

Other

5.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.84 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats
155 to 255 g a day, 205 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.40

A premium against what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Ava Wet Food Adult – —
72/100Excellent
3 varieties

Ava

Wet Food Adult

WetAdult and seniorJoint support
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026