Skip to content
Off the Leash
Autarky Adult Grain Free Wet – Luscious Lamb

Autarky

Autarky Adult Grain Free Wet: Luscious Lamb review

76.1/100Excellent
WetAdult

Pick the animal and the rest of the recipe stays put. All three land in our Excellent band, each opening on a single named meat or fish at 66% with potato and a short run of vegetables behind it. A herb garden closes every list.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that thrive on one particular animal, named at 66% at the top of the label
  • Owners who want a printed percentage against the headline ingredient
  • Grain-avoiding homes: potato, peas and carrots carry the starch and no cereal appears
  • Rotation feeders. A swap changes the protein and very little else
  • Dogs that need a richer bowl, fat at 30.0% of dry matter on chicken and lamb and 36.4% on salmon

Worth watching

  • Fish oil on all three lists, so a fish-avoiding dog cannot be trialled on any of them
  • Glucosamine and chondroitin at gesture levels, well short of a working joint dose
  • One 395 g size for the whole range, more than a small dog eats at a sitting

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
76.1/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. For a small dog, plan fridge space for the part-used tin.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Delicious Chicken 76.6
  2. Luscious Lamb 76.1
  3. Succulent Salmon 75.5

All three Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The three finish within a hair of one another, so the animal is the only real choice to make.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared lamb66%Weighed before cooking.
  • Potato meal5%
  • Dried peas, dried carrots, dried potato0.9%, 0.4%, 0.5%Equivalent to 3% peas, 3% carrot, 2% potato.
  • Minerals, dried broccoli, tomato, apple
  • Rosemary, parsley, oregano, thyme0.1% eachRosemary is the antioxidant here.
  • Fish oil, sunflower oilFish oil on a lamb recipe: worth knowing for a fish exclusion.
  • Dried seaweed, FOS
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.004%, 0.002%
  • Cranberry, yucca extract, yeast extract

The shared panel: vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, copper, manganese, iodine and selenium in sulphate and selenite forms.

Fish oil sits on the label, so this lamb recipe is not fish free.

Named ingredients

Freshly Prepared Lamb (66%), Potato Meal (5%), Dried Peas (0.9% equivalent to 3% peas), Dried Carrots (0.4% equivalent to 3% carrot), Dried Potato (0.5% equivalent to 2% potato), Minerals, Dried Broccoli, Dried Tomato, Dried Apple, Rosemary (0.1%), Parsley (0.1%), Oregano (0.1%), Thyme (0.1%), Fish Oil, Sunflower Oil, Dried Seaweed, FOS, Glucosamine (0.004%), Chondroitin (0.002%), Cranberry, Yucca Extract, Yeast Extract.
Against the range
Ash, dry matter
14.0%
Highest of the three; usually a little more bone.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
An estimated 14.0%
18.0% on chicken, 4.4% on salmon.
Energy
An estimated 111 kcal per 100g
Between the chicken and the salmon.

The middle path of the three, and the natural pick for a dog that does badly on chicken.

One construction, three animals. Freshly prepared chicken, lamb or salmon leads every label at 66%, weighed wet, so it shrinks once cooked. Potato meal at 5% does the starch work, with dried peas, carrots and potato printed alongside their fresh equivalents, then broccoli, tomato and apple at trace level.

Rosemary, parsley, oregano and thyme follow at 0.1% each. Fish oil and sunflower oil are on all three, so none is fish free. Glucosamine at 0.004% and chondroitin at 0.002% close the list. What changes from recipe to recipe is the animal and, with it, the fat and carbohydrate in dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
111 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

10%

Fat

7.5%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

3.5%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

40%

Fat

30%

Fibre

2%

Ash

14%

Carbs

14%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

66%

Added water

17.2%

Carbs

12.7%

Veg

2.9%

Oils

0.1%

Other

1.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.43 (RRP)
Pack
12 x 395g
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
545 to 665 g a day, 605 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.68

About 605 grams a day for a 15kg dog.

Mid-market for a wet food and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026