Skip to content
Off the Leash
Alpha Spirit Soft Food Puppy Complete – —

Alpha Spirit

Alpha Spirit Soft Food Puppy Complete review

70.8/100Excellent
WetPuppy

A soft, meat-led puppy food in our Excellent band, with the meat and fish partially hydrolysed so a young gut has less work to do. It prints calcium at 1.6% of dry matter, a figure a large-breed owner can act on.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies newly onto solids, with nothing that needs a full set of adult teeth
  • Large and giant breed pups, because the calcium figure is printed
  • Raising a pup across several proteins: turkey, fish, pork and duck
  • Fussy youngsters. A moist meat-led food tends to go faster than biscuit
  • Glucosamine and taurine dosed from the start

Worth watching

  • Four animals and a fish blend, so no use as a trial diet for a suspected food reaction
  • Whole fish is the second entry, and chicken liver sits at 5%
  • Starch and glycerine with no plant source named

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
70.8/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. The guide runs by current weight and age, so weigh your pup regularly and walk the amounts down the chart as growth slows.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. Alpha Spirit Soft Food Puppy Complete 70.8

All one Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Semi-moist puppy food is too thin a slice of the market to have a typical to compare against, so the band rests on what the label declares, and it declares a great deal.

What's in it
  • Fresh turkey meat35%Lean and easily digested, partially hydrolysed with the rest.
  • Fresh whole fish: sardinella, mackerel, horse mackerel, sardine20%Bones and soft organs come in with the flesh. Horse mackerel is simply another fish.
  • Fresh pork15%A meat most British dogs have never met.
  • Fresh duck10%
  • Fresh chicken liver5%The most nutrient-dense entry: vitamin A, B12, copper.
  • Hydrolysed starch5%Binds the food. No plant named.
  • Vegetable glycerine5%Keeps it from drying out. No plant named.
  • Eggs, beet pulp, brewer's yeast1% each
  • Sweet potato0.75%
  • Carrot, apple, cumin, thyme, turmeric0.25% each

Iron, glucosamine for the joints and taurine for the heart, each given as a figure.

Chicken liver at 5%, so not for a pup being kept off chicken.

Named ingredients

Partially hydrolysed fresh meat and fish (35% fresh turkey meat, 20% fresh whole fish (arsenal (Sardinella aurita), mackerel (Scomber scombrus), horse mackerel (Trachurus spp.), sardine (Sardina pilchardus)), 15% fresh pork, 10% meat fresh duck, 5% fresh chicken liver, 5% hydrolysed starch, 5% vegetable glycerine (USP), 1% eggs, 1% Beta Vulgaris pulp, 1% brewer's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), 0.75% sweet potato, 0.25% carrot, 0.25% apple, 0.25% cumin (Cuminum cyminum), 0.25% thyme (Thymus vulgaris), 0.25% turmeric (Curcuma longa)
Against the range

One soft puppy recipe with four animals and a named fish blend at the top, every entry carrying a percentage. The meat and fish are partially hydrolysed, and moisture is declared at 25%. Calcium is printed and converts to 1.6% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
330.8 kcal/100g
Protein

29.5%

Fat

15%

Fibre

2%

Ash

7%

Moisture

25%

Dry weight

Protein

39.3%

Fat

20%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

9.3%

Carbs

28.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.28 (RRP)
Pack
3kg, 1.5kg, 9kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
225 to 275 g a day, 250 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.82

Puppy portions move too fast for one daily figure; follow the label's chart by weight and age.

Middle of the market for a semi-moist food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026