Skip to content
Off the Leash
Yora First Steps – —

Yora

Yora First Steps review

61.5/100Good
DryPuppy

A puppy kibble built entirely on insect protein, which very few growth foods attempt. Black soldier fly larvae make up 44% of the bag, and no conventional meat appears anywhere after them. Potato and naked oats carry the starch, chondroitin has a printed dose, and the food settles in our Good band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies that need a protein they have never met; nothing else in the recipe comes from an animal
  • A lower-footprint bowl that is still a complete puppy food
  • Joints given an early start, with chondroitin at 400 mg/kg and glucosamine from the larvae
  • Steadier pups. At 357 kcal per 100g it sits a little under the 376 typical
  • Owners who like small print spelled out, from seaweed meal at 0.5% for DHA to turmeric at 0.005%

Worth watching

  • No calcium figure, so ask the maker before rearing a large or giant pup on it
  • Naked oats at 15%, so the bag is not grain free
  • Potato protein mid-list, so plants do some of the protein work
  • Chondroitin with no named source, worth checking before a formal exclusion trial

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
61.5/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Small and medium pups are on comfortable ground; for a large breed, get the calcium figure from Yora first.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

The score, in context
  1. Yora First Steps 61.5

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Meets the usual standard for growth kibble, a fair return for an insect recipe read against a scale built around meat.

What's in it
  • Insect meal30%Water already driven off, so nearly all of it reaches the kibble. Part of 44% insect.
  • Freshly prepared insect, insect oil8.5%, 5.5%Black soldier fly larvae, topping up protein and supplying the fat.
  • Potato17%
  • Naked oats15%Gentle once cooked, but grain all the same.
  • Sweet potato, beet pulp5% eachBeet pulp brings a well tolerated fibre.
  • Vegetable stock, potato protein, brewer's yeastPlant protein and yeast lift the protein figure.
  • Minerals, linseed
  • Seaweed meal, chicory root extract0.5%, 0.1%Named as the DHA source, and prebiotic FOS.
  • Spinach, blueberry, carrot, nettle, parsley, rosemary, turmeric, mint0.05% down to 0.005%Seasoning level.
  • Chondroitin, yucca extract400mg/kgThe only joint figure; glucosamine comes from the larvae.

Itemised with doses, vitamin E at 150mg and zinc split across two forms at 90mg and 45mg, preserved with natural mixed tocopherols.

No calcium figure on the label. For a large or giant breed pup, ask Yora before rearing on it alone.

Named ingredients

*Insect 44% (Insect Meal 30%, Freshly Prepared Insect 8.5%, Insect Oil 5.5%), Potato (17%), Naked Oats (15%), Sweet Potato (5%), Beet Pulp (5%), Vegetable Stock, Potato Protein, Brewer's Yeast, Minerals, Linseed, Seaweed Meal (as a source of DHA) (0.5%), Chicory Root Extract (as a source of prebiotic FOS) (0.1%), Dried Spinach (0.05%), Dried Blueberry (0.05%), Dried Carrot, Dried Nettle, Dried Parsley, Dried Rosemary, Chondroitin (400mg/kg), Yucca Extract, Turmeric (0.005%), Dried Mint. *Hermetia illucens larvae Source of Glucosamine.
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
357 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

14%

Fibre

5.5%

Ash

7%

Dry weight

Protein

29.3%

Fat

15.2%

Fibre

6%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

41.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

44.1%

Added water

5.9%

Carbs

45.8%

Veg

1.3%

Other

3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.17 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
210 to 260 g a day, 235 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.92

Portions move quickly with growth, so read the bag chart every week or two.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and dearer than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Yora Pate – Apple & Parsnip
78/100Excellent
3 varieties

Yora

Pate

WetAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026