Skip to content
Off the Leash
Waitrose Variety Selection in Jelly & Gravy – —

Waitrose

Waitrose Variety Selection in Jelly & Gravy review

56.9/100Good
WetAdult

A mixed box of jelly and gravy cans that earns its Good band by putting a number against the headline animal on every recipe. Each declares 14% of its lead meat, and three name a second at 4%. The rest of the animal content stays under a category term.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that lose interest in one flavour: four recipes and two textures in one box
  • Rotation feeders. The analysis is the same on every can
  • Owners who want the headline meat counted
  • Dogs on a lighter tin, fat converting to 21.1% of dry matter
  • Owners still finding out whether their dog prefers jelly or gravy

Worth watching

  • Meat and animal derivatives carries most of the animal content, and the gravy recipes leave their cereals unnamed
  • Fish oil at 0.4% on all four, so the box cannot serve as a fish-free diet
  • Various sugars on every recipe

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
56.9/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyAverage
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. At 74 kcal per 100g the daily amount is large, so count how many days a box really covers before you rely on it.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Waitrose Variety Selection in Jelly & Gravy 56.9

All one Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The named percentages are what lift this box to Good, more detail than most cans at this end of the aisle print.

What's in it
  • Meat and animal derivatives: lamb with turkey14%, 4%Jelly recipe. The rest of the animal content is unspecified.
  • Meat and animal derivatives: chicken with game14%, 4%Jelly recipe.
  • Meat and animal derivatives: turkey with chicken14%, 4%Gravy recipe.
  • Meat and animal derivatives: beef14%Gravy recipe, and the only one naming a single animal.
  • CerealsGravy recipes only, grain not named.
  • Dried carrots; dried peas and carrots0.5%; 0.6%Each equivalent to 4% once rehydrated. Gravy recipes only.
  • Chicory roots powder0.1%Inulin, a prebiotic fibre.
  • Minerals
  • Fish oil0.4%Omega 3 for skin, coat and joints, on all four labels.
  • Various sugars

No dosed vitamin or trace element panel is printed, so those figures are not on show.

Named ingredients

RICH IN LAMB WITH TURKEY IN JELLY, Meat and animal derivatives (14% lamb, 4% turkey), derivatives of vegetable origin (0.1% chicory roots powder), minerals, oils and fats (0.4% fish oil), various sugars, RICH IN CHICKEN WITH GAME IN JELLY, Meat and animal derivatives (14% chicken, 4% game), derivatives of vegetable origin (0.1% chicory roots powder), minerals, oils and fats (0.4% fish oil), various sugars, RICH IN TURKEY WITH CHICKEN & CARROTS IN GRAVY, Meat and animal derivatives (14% turkey, 4% chicken), cereals, vegetables (0.5% dried carrots equivalent to 4% carrots), minerals, oils and fats (0.4% fish oil), derivatives of vegetable origin (0.1% chicory roots powder), various sugars, RICH IN BEEF WITH VEGETABLES IN GRAVY, Meat and animal derivatives (14% beef), cereals, vegetables (0.6% dried peas and carrots equivalent to 4% peas and carrots), minerals, oils and fats (0.4% fish oil), derivatives of vegetable origin (0.1% chicory roots powder), various sugars
Against the range

Four recipes in one box of twelve cans share one construction and one declared analysis. Meat and animal derivatives leads each list with the headline animal named at 14%, and a second animal at 4% on three of the four. The jelly recipes run straight from the meat to chicory, minerals, fish oil and sugars; the gravy pair add cereals and a counted portion of vegetables.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
74.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

7.5%

Fat

4%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

3%

Moisture

81%

Dry weight

Protein

39.5%

Fat

21.1%

Fibre

2.6%

Ash

15.8%

Carbs

21%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60.8%

Added water

16%

Carbs

16.6%

Oils

2.5%

Other

4.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£2.07 (RRP)
Pack
12x400g
A 15kg dog eats
800 to 1400 g a day, 1100 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.28

Light food at 74 kcal per 100g, so the daily amount looks large beside a dry food.

Budget-priced for a wet food and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026